GAQM certification

[PDF and VCE] Latest CEH-001 Exam Practice Materials Free Downloading

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Hotest CEH-001 practice exam! Get yourself well prepared for the GAQM certification Apr 26,2022 Newest CEH-001 vce dumps Certified Ethical Hacker (CEH) exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update CEH-001 actual tests. With We latest CEH-001 vce, you’ll pass the GAQM certification Newest CEH-001 vce Certified Ethical Hacker (CEH) exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest CEH-001 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the CEH-001 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our CEH-001 dumps.Do you what to see some samples before CEH-001 exam? Check the following CEH-001 free dumps or download CEH-001 dumps here.

Question 1:

If a competitor wants to cause damage to your organization, steal critical secrets, or put you out of business, they just have to find a job opening, prepare someone to pass the interview, have that person hired, and they will be in the organization.

How would you prevent such type of attacks?

A. It is impossible to block these attacks

B. Hire the people through third-party job agencies who will vet them for you

C. Conduct thorough background checks before you engage them

D. Investigate their social networking profiles

Correct Answer: C


Question 2:

Anonymizer sites access the Internet on your behalf, protecting your personal information from disclosure. An anonymizer protects all of your computer\’s identifying information while it surfs for you, enabling you to remain at least one step removed from the sites you visit.

You can visit Web sites without allowing anyone to gather information on sites visited by you. Services that provide anonymity disable pop-up windows and cookies, and conceal visitor\’s IP address.

These services typically use a proxy server to process each HTTP request. When the user requests a Web page by clicking a hyperlink or typing a URL into their browser, the service retrieves and displays the information using its own server. The remote server (where the requested Web page resides) receives information on the anonymous Web surfing service in place of your information.

In which situations would you want to use anonymizer? (Select 3 answers)

A. Increase your Web browsing bandwidth speed by using Anonymizer

B. To protect your privacy and Identity on the Internet

C. To bypass blocking applications that would prevent access to Web sites or parts of sites that you want to visit.

D. Post negative entries in blogs without revealing your IP identity

Correct Answer: BCD


Question 3:

The following script shows a simple SQL injection. The script builds an SQL query by concatenating hard-coded strings together with a string entered by the user:

The user is prompted to enter the name of a city on a Web form. If she enters Chicago, the query assembled by the script looks similar to the following:

SELECT * FROM OrdersTable WHERE ShipCity = \’Chicago\’

How will you delete the OrdersTable from the database using SQL Injection?

A. Chicago\’; drop table OrdersTable –

B. Delete table\’blah\’; OrdersTable –

C. EXEC; SELECT * OrdersTable > DROP –

D. cmdshell\’; \’del c:\sql\mydb\OrdersTable\’ //

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

An attacker finds a web page for a target organization that supplies contact information for the company. Using available details to make the message seem authentic, the attacker drafts e-mail to an employee on the contact page that

appears to come from an individual who might reasonably request confidential information, such as a network administrator.

The email asks the employee to log into a bogus page that requests the employee\’s user name and password or click on a link that will download spyware or other malicious programming.

Google\’s Gmail was hacked using this technique and attackers stole source code and sensitive data from Google servers. This is highly sophisticated attack using zero-day exploit vectors, social engineering and malware websites that

focused on targeted individuals working for the company.

What is this deadly attack called?

A. Spear phishing attack

B. Trojan server attack

C. Javelin attack

D. Social networking attack

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

How does traceroute map the route a packet travels from point A to point B?

A. Uses a TCP timestamp packet that will elicit a time exceeded in transit message

B. Manipulates the value of the time to live (TTL) within packet to elicit a time exceeded in transit message

C. Uses a protocol that will be rejected by gateways on its way to the destination

D. Manipulates the flags within packets to force gateways into generating error messages

Correct Answer: B


Question 6:

What type of port scan is shown below?

A. Idle Scan

B. FIN Scan

C. XMAS Scan

D. Windows Scan

Correct Answer: B


Question 7:

In TCP communications there are 8 flags; FIN, SYN, RST, PSH, ACK, URG, ECE, CWR.

These flags have decimal numbers assigned to them:

FIN = 1

SYN = 2 RST = 4 PSH = 8 ACK = 16 URG = 32 ECE = 64 CWR = 128

Jason is the security administrator of ASPEN Communications. He analyzes some traffic using Wireshark and has enabled the following filters.

What is Jason trying to accomplish here?

A. SYN, FIN, URG and PSH

B. SYN, SYN/ACK, ACK

C. RST, PSH/URG, FIN

D. ACK, ACK, SYN, URG

Correct Answer: B


Question 8:

What is the problem with this ASP script (login.asp)?

A. The ASP script is vulnerable to Cross Site Scripting attack

B. The ASP script is vulnerable to Session Splice attack

C. The ASP script is vulnerable to XSS attack

D. The ASP script is vulnerable to SQL Injection attack

Correct Answer: D


Question 9:

Cyber Criminals have long employed the tactic of masking their true identity. In IP spoofing, an attacker gains unauthorized access to a computer or a network by making it appear that a malicious message has come from a trusted machine, by “spoofing” the IP address of that machine.

How would you detect IP spoofing?

A. Check the IPID of the spoofed packet and compare it with TLC checksum. If the numbers match then it is spoofed packet

B. Probe a SYN Scan on the claimed host and look for a response SYN/FIN packet, if the connection completes then it is a spoofed packet

C. Turn on \’Enable Spoofed IP Detection\’ in Wireshark, you will see a flag tick if the packet is spoofed

D. Sending a packet to the claimed host will result in a reply. If the TTL in the reply is not the same as the packet being checked then it is a spoofed packet

Correct Answer: D


Question 10:

Maintaining a secure Web server requires constant effort, resources, and vigilance from an organization. Securely administering a Web server on a daily basis is an essential aspect of Web server security. Maintaining the security of a Web server will usually involve the following steps:

1.

Configuring, protecting, and analyzing log files

2.

Backing up critical information frequently

3.

Maintaining a protected authoritative copy of the organization\’s Web content

4.

Establishing and following procedures for recovering from compromise

5.

Testing and applying patches in a timely manner

6.

Testing security periodically.

In which step would you engage a forensic investigator?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5

F. 6

Correct Answer: D


Question 11:

What is War Dialing?

A. War dialing involves the use of a program in conjunction with a modem to penetrate the modem/PBX-based systems

B. War dialing is a vulnerability scanning technique that penetrates Firewalls

C. It is a social engineering technique that uses Phone calls to trick victims

D. Involves IDS Scanning Fragments to bypass Internet filters and stateful Firewalls

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

Steven the hacker realizes the network administrator of Acme Corporation is using syskey in Windows 2008 Server to protect his resources in the organization. Syskey independently encrypts the hashes so that physical access to the server, tapes, or ERDs is only first step to cracking the passwords. Steven must break through the encryption used by syskey before he can attempt to use brute force dictionary attacks on the hashes. Steven runs a program called “SysCracker” targeting the Windows 2008 Server machine in attempting to crack the hash used by Syskey. He needs to configure the encryption level before he can launch the attack. How many bits does Syskey use for encryption?

A. 40-bit encryption

B. 128-bit encryption

C. 256-bit encryption

D. 64-bit encryption

Correct Answer: B


Question 13:

Ursula is a college student at a University in Amsterdam. Ursula originally went to college to study engineering but later changed to marine biology after spending a month at sea with her friends. These friends frequently go out to sea to follow and harass fishing fleets that illegally fish in foreign waters. Ursula eventually wants to put companies practicing illegal fishing out of business. Ursula decides to hack into the parent company\’s computers and destroy critical data knowing fully well that, if caught, she probably would be sent to jail for a very long time. What would Ursula be considered?

A. Ursula would be considered a gray hat since she is performing an act against illegal activities.

B. She would be considered a suicide hacker.

C. She would be called a cracker.

D. Ursula would be considered a black hat.

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

Attackers footprint target Websites using Google Hacking techniques. Google hacking is a term that refers to the art of creating complex search engine queries. It detects websites that are vulnerable to numerous exploits and vulnerabilities. Google operators are used to locate specific strings of text within the search results.

The configuration file contains both a username and a password for an SQL database. Most sites with forums run a PHP message base. This file gives you the keys to that forum, including FULL ADMIN access to the database. WordPress uses config.php that stores the database Username and Password.

Which of the below Google search string brings up sites with “config.php” files?

A. Search:index config/php

B. WordPress:index config.php

C. intitle:index.of config.php

D. Config.php:index list

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

You are gathering competitive intelligence on an organization. You notice that they have jobs listed on a few Internet job-hunting sites. There are two jobs for network and system administrators. How can this help you in foot printing the organization?

A. To learn about the IP range used by the target network

B. To identify the number of employees working for the company

C. To test the limits of the corporate security policy enforced in the company

D. To learn about the operating systems, services and applications used on the network

Correct Answer: D