Splunk Certifications

[PDF and VCE] Free SPLK-1003 VCE and PDF, Exam Materials Instant Download

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Hotest SPLK-1003 pdf exam! Get yourself well prepared for the Splunk Certifications Newest SPLK-1003 vce Splunk Enterprise Certified Admin exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update SPLK-1003 actual tests. With We latest latest SPLK-1003 dumps, you’ll pass the Splunk Certifications Mar 23,2022 Hotest SPLK-1003 vce Splunk Enterprise Certified Admin exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest SPLK-1003 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the SPLK-1003 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our SPLK-1003 dumps.These questions are from SPLK-1003 free dumps. All questions in SPLK-1003 dumps are from the latest SPLK-1003 real exams.

Question 1:

Which setting in indexes. conf allows data retention to be controlled by time?

A. maxDaysToKeep

B. moveToFrozenAfter

C. maxDataRetentionTime

D. frozenTimePeriodlnSecs

Correct Answer: D

https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/latest/Indexer/Setaretirementandarchivingpolicy


Question 2:

The universal forwarder has which capabilities when sending data? (select all that apply)

A. Sending alerts

B. Compressing data

C. Obfuscating/hiding data

D. Indexer acknowledgement

Correct Answer: BD

https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.1/Forwarding/Aboutforwardingandreceivingdat a


Question 3:

In case of a conflict between a whitelist and a blacklist input setting, which one is used?

A. Blacklist

B. Whitelist

C. They cancel each other out.

D. Whichever is entered into the configuration first.

Correct Answer: A

https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.4/Data/Whitelistorblacklistspecificincomingdat a


Question 4:

In which Splunk configuration is the SEDCMD used?

A. props, conf

B. inputs.conf

C. indexes.conf

D. transforms.conf

Correct Answer: A

https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.5/Forwarding/Forwarddatatothird- partysystemsd


Question 5:

Which of the following are supported configuration methods to add inputs on a forwarder? (select all that apply)

A. CLI

B. Edit inputs . conf

C. Edit forwarder.conf

D. Forwarder Management

Correct Answer: ABD


Question 6:

Which forwarder type can parse data prior to forwarding?

A. Universal forwarder

B. Heaviest forwarder

C. Hyper forwarder

D. Heavy forwarder

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

Which Splunk component consolidates the individual results and prepares reports in a distributed environment?

A. Indexers

B. Forwarder

C. Search head

D. Search peers

Correct Answer: C


Question 8:

Which Splunk component distributes apps and certain other configuration updates to search head cluster members?

A. Deployer

B. Cluster master

C. Deployment server

D. Search head cluster master

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

Where should apps be located on the deployment server that the clients pull from?

A. $SFLUNK_KOME/etc/apps

B. $SPLUNK_HCME/etc/sear:ch

C. $SPLUNK_HCME/etc/master-apps

D. $SPLUNK HCME/etc/deployment-apps

Correct Answer: D


Question 10:

This file has been manually created on a universal forwarder

A new Splunk admin comes in and connects the universal forwarders to a deployment server and deploys the same app with a new

Which file is now monitored?

A. /var/log/messages

B. /var/log/maillog

C. /var/log/maillog and /var/log/messages

D. none of the above

Correct Answer: B


Question 11:

In which phase of the index time process does the license metering occur?

A. input phase

B. Parsing phase

C. Indexing phase

D. Licensing phase

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

You update a props. conf file while Splunk is running. You do not restart Splunk and you run this command: splunk btoo1 props list –debug. What will the output be?

A. list of all the configurations on-disk that Splunk contains.

B. A verbose list of all configurations as they were when splunkd started.

C. A list of props. conf configurations as they are on-disk along with a file path from which the configuration is located

D. A list of the current running props, conf configurations along with a file path from which the configuration was made

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

When running the command shown below, what is the default path in which deployment server.conf is created?

splunk set deploy-poll deployServer:port

A. SFLUNK_HOME/etc/deployment

B. SPLUNK_HOME/etc/system/local

C. SPLUNK_HOME/etc/system/default

D. SPLUNK_KOME/etc/apps/deployment

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

The priority of layered Splunk configuration files depends on the file\’s:

A. Owner

B. Weight

C. Context

D. Creation time

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

When configuring monitor inputs with whitelists or blacklists, what is the supported method of filtering the lists?

A. Slash notation

B. Regular expression

C. Irregular expression

D. Wildcard-only expression

Correct Answer: B