Uncategorized

[PDF and VCE] Free CS0-001 PDF Real Exam Questions and Answers Free Download

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your CS0-001 exam! Get yourself well prepared for the CompTIA CySA CS0-001 CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update CS0-001 braindumps. With We latest latest CS0-001 dumps, you’ll pass the CompTIA CySA CS0-001 CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst exam in an easy way

Visit our site to get more CS0-001 Q and As:https://www.dumps4sure.com/cs0-001.html (416 QAs Dumps)
Question 1:

A cybersecurity analyst is reviewing the current BYOD security posture. The users must be able to synchronize their calendars, email, and contacts to a smartphone or other personal device. The recommendation must provide the most flexibility to users. Which of the following recommendations would meet both the mobile data protection efforts and the business requirements described in this scenario?

A. Develop a minimum security baseline while restricting the type of data that can be accessed.

B. Implement a single computer configured with USB access and monitored by sensors.

C. Deploy a kiosk for synchronizing while using an access list of approved users.

D. Implement a wireless network configured for mobile device access and monitored by sensors.

Correct Answer: D


Question 2:

A security analyst has created an image of a drive from an incident. Which of the following describes what the analyst should do NEXT?

A. The analyst should create a backup of the drive and then hash the drive.

B. The analyst should begin analyzing the image and begin to report findings.

C. The analyst should create a hash of the image and compare it to the original drive\’s hash.

D. The analyst should create a chain of custody document and notify stakeholders.

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

A cybersecurity analyst is currently investigating a server outage. The analyst has discovered the following value was entered for the username: 0xbfff601a. Which of the following attacks may be occurring?

A. Buffer overflow attack

B. Man-in-the-middle attack

C. Smurf attack

D. Format string attack

E. Denial of service attack

Correct Answer: D


Question 4:

External users are reporting that a web application is slow and frequently times out when attempting to submit information. Which of the following software development best practices would have helped prevent this issue?

A. Stress testing

B. Regression testing

C. Input validation

D. Fuzzing

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

A vulnerability scan has returned the following information:

Which of the following describes the meaning of these results?

A. There is an unknown bug in a Lotus server with no Bugtraq ID.

B. Connecting to the host using a null session allows enumeration of share names.

C. Trend Micro has a known exploit that must be resolved or patched.

D. No CVE is present, so it is a false positive caused by Lotus running on a Windows server.

Correct Answer: B


Question 6:

A cybersecurity analyst is conducting a security test to ensure that information regarding the web server is protected from disclosure. The cybersecurity analyst requested an HTML file from the web server, and the response came back as follows:

Which of the following actions should be taken to remediate this security issue?

A. Set “Allowlatescanning” to 1 in the URLScan.ini configuration file.

B. Set “Removeserverheader” to 1 in the URLScan.ini configuration file.

C. Set “Enablelogging” to 0 in the URLScan.ini configuration file.

D. Set “Perprocesslogging” to 1 in the URLScan.ini configuration file.

Correct Answer: B

Reference: http://www.acunetix.com/blog/articles/configure-web-server-disclose-identity/


Question 7:

An organization is requesting the development of a disaster recovery plan. The organization has grown and so has its infrastructure. Documentation, policies, and procedures do not exist. Which of the following steps should be taken to assist in the development of the disaster recovery plan?

A. Conduct a risk assessment.

B. Develop a data retention policy.

C. Execute vulnerability scanning.

D. Identify assets.

Correct Answer: D


Question 8:

A company wants to update its acceptable use policy (AUP) to ensure it relates to the newly implemented password standard, which requires sponsored authentication of guest wireless devices. Which of the following is MOST likely to be incorporated in the AUP?

A. Sponsored guest passwords must be at least ten characters in length and contain a symbol.

B. The corporate network should have a wireless infrastructure that uses open authentication standards.

C. Guests using the wireless network should provide valid identification when registering their wireless devices.

D. The network should authenticate all guest users using 802.1x backed by a RADIUS or LDAP server.

Correct Answer: C


Question 9:

After completing a vulnerability scan, the following output was noted:

Which of the following vulnerabilities has been identified?

A. PKI transfer vulnerability.

B. Active Directory encryption vulnerability.

C. Web application cryptography vulnerability.

D. VPN tunnel vulnerability.

Correct Answer: C


Question 10:

A security analyst is adding input to the incident response communication plan. A company officer has suggested that if a data breach occurs, only affected parties should be notified to keep an incident from becoming a media headline. Which of the following should the analyst recommend to the company officer?

A. The first responder should contact law enforcement upon confirmation of a security incident in order for a forensics team to preserve chain of custody.

B. Guidance from laws and regulations should be considered when deciding who must be notified in order to avoid fines and judgements from non-compliance.

C. An externally hosted website should be prepared in advance to ensure that when an incident occurs victims have timely access to notifications from a non-compromised recourse.

D. The HR department should have information security personnel who are involved in the investigation of the incident sign non-disclosure agreements so the company cannot be held liable for customer data that might be viewed during an investigation.

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

A company has recently launched a new billing invoice website for a few key vendors. The cybersecurity analyst is receiving calls that the website is performing slowly and the pages sometimes time out. The analyst notices the website is receiving millions of requests, causing the service to become unavailable. Which of the following can be implemented to maintain the availability of the website?

A. VPN

B. Honeypot

C. Whitelisting

D. DMZ

E. MAC filtering

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

A cybersecurity analyst has received the laptop of a user who recently left the company. The analyst types `history\’ into the prompt, and sees this line of code in the latest bash history:

This concerns the analyst because this subnet should not be known to users within the company. Which of the following describes what this code has done on the network?

A. Performed a ping sweep of the Class C network.

B. Performed a half open SYB scan on the network.

C. Sent 255 ping packets to each host on the network.

D. Sequentially sent an ICMP echo reply to the Class C network.

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

A security audit revealed that port 389 has been used instead of 636 when connecting to LDAP for the authentication of users. The remediation recommended by the audit was to switch the port to 636 wherever technically possible. Which of the following is the BEST response?

A. Correct the audit. This finding is a well-known false positive; the services that typically run on 389 and 636 are identical.

B. Change all devices and servers that support it to 636, as encrypted services run by default on 636.

C. Change all devices and servers that support it to 636, as 389 is a reserved port that requires root access and can expose the server to privilege escalation attacks.

D. Correct the audit. This finding is accurate, but the correct remediation is to update encryption keys on each of the servers to match port 636.

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

A security analyst is reviewing IDS logs and notices the following entry:

Which of the following attacks is occurring?

A. Cross-site scripting

B. Header manipulation

C. SQL injection

D. XML injection

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

A company that is hiring a penetration tester wants to exclude social engineering from the list of authorized activities. Which of the following documents should include these details?

A. Acceptable use policy

B. Service level agreement

C. Rules of engagement

D. Memorandum of understanding

E. Master service agreement

Correct Answer: C


Visit our site to get more CS0-001 Q and As:https://www.dumps4sure.com/cs0-001.html (416 QAs Dumps)