Splunk Certifications

Pass Guarantee SPLK-1001 Exam By Taking New SPLK-1001 VCE And PDF Braindumps

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Jun 30,2022 Newest SPLK-1001 vce exam! Get yourself well prepared for the Splunk Certifications Latest SPLK-1001 QAs Splunk Core Certified User exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update SPLK-1001 vce. With We latest SPLK-1001 dumps, you’ll pass the Splunk Certifications Latest SPLK-1001 exam questions Splunk Core Certified User exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest SPLK-1001 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the SPLK-1001 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our SPLK-1001 dumps.We have sample questions for SPLK-1001 free dumps. You can download and check the real questions of updated SPLK-1001 dumps.

Question 1:

What is the correct syntax to count the number of events containing a vendor_action field?

A. count stats vendor_action

B. count stats (vendor_action)

C. stats count (vendor_action)

D. stats vendor_action (count)

Correct Answer: C


Question 2:

What type of search can be saved as a report?

A. Any search can be saved as a report

B. Only searches that generate visualizations

C. Only searches containing a transforming command

D. Only searches that generate statistics or visualizations

Correct Answer: D


Question 3:

What can be included in the All Fields option in the sidebar?

A. Dashboards

B. Metadata only

C. Non-interesting fields

D. Field descriptions

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

What syntax is used to link key/value pairs in search strings?

A. action purchase

B. action=purchase

C. action | purchase

D. action equal purchase

Correct Answer: B


Question 5:

Which of the following are functions of the stats command?

A. count, sum, add

B. count, sum, less

C. sum, avg, values

D. sum, values, table

Correct Answer: C


Question 6:

In a deployment with multiple indexes, what will happen when a search is run and an index is not specified in the search string?

A. No events will be returned.

B. Splunk will prompt you to specify an index.

C. All non-indexed events to which the user has access will be returned.

D. Events from every index searched by default to which the user has access will be returned.

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

Which search matches the events containing the terms “error” and “fail”?

A. index=security Error Fail

B. index=security error OR fail

C. index=security “error failure”

D. index=security NOT error NOT fail

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/SearchReference/Search


Question 8:

Which of the following is an option after clicking an item in search results?

A. Saving the item to a report

B. Adding the item to the search.

C. Adding the item to a dashboard

D. Saving the search to a JSON file.

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

A collection of items containing things such as data inputs, UI elements, and knowledge objects is known as what?

A. An app

B. JSON

C. A role

D. An enhanced solution

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

Which of the following fields is stored with the events in the index?

A. user

B. source

C. location

D. sourcelp

Correct Answer: B


Question 11:

Which of the following is the recommended way to create multiple dashboards displaying data from the same search?

A. Save the search as a report and use it in multiple dashboards as needed

B. Save the search as a dashboard panel for each dashboard that needs the data

C. Save the search as a scheduled alert and use it in multiple dashboards as needed

D. Export the results of the search to an XML file and use the file as the basis of the dashboards

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

What must be done in order to use a lookup table in Splunk?

A. The lookup must be configured to run automatically.

B. The contents of the lookup file must be copied and pasted into the search bar.

C. The lookup file must be uploaded to Splunk and a lookup definition must be created.

D. The lookup file must be uploaded to the etc/apps/lookups folder for automatic ingestion.

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

What is a suggested Splunk best practice for naming reports?

A. Reports are best named using many numbers so they can be more easily sorted.

B. Use a consistent naming convention so they are easily separated by characteristics such as group and object.

C. Name reports as uniquely as possible with no overlap to differentiate them from one another.

D. Any naming convention is fine as long as you keep an external spreadsheet to keep track.

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

Which of the following Splunk components typically resides on the machines where data originates?

A. Indexer

B. Forwarder

C. Search head

D. Deployment server

Correct Answer: B


Question 15:

What does the following specified time range do? [email protected] [email protected]

A. Look back 3 days ago and prior

B. Look back 72 hours up to one day ago

C. Look back 72 hours, up to the end of today

D. Look back from 3 days ago up to the beginning of today

Correct Answer: D