EMCPE Isilon

Pass Guarantee E20-655 Exam By Taking New E20-655 VCE And PDF Braindumps

We ensures to provide the most update E20-655 pdf with the most accurate answers. We EMCPE Isilon latest E20-655 dumps are the most complete and authoritative {keywords} with which one can pass the EMCPE Isilon Mar 29,2022 Latest E20-655 QAs exam in an easy way. Preparing for EMCPE Isilon Newest E20-655 vce dumps Isilon Specialist Exam for Platform Engineers exam is really a tough task to accomplish. But We will simplified the process.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest E20-655 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the E20-655 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our E20-655 dumps.Although questions are from E20-655 free dumps, the validity and accuracy of the E20-655 dumps are absolutely guaranteed.

Question 1:

Referring to the data protection formula N M, what does the N stand for?

A. Number of data stripe units

B. Number of protection stripe units

C. Number of nodes in the node pool

D. Number of nodes the file is striped across

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

You run the command “isi get -DD /ifs/data/foo.txt” on a 4 node cluster. The displayed results indicate a protection level of 6 2/2. What statement best describes 6 2/2?

A. Protection level of N 2:1; Contains 6 data stripes units and 2 FEC stripe units; Written to 2 drives per node

B. Protection level of N 2:1; Contains 8 data stripe units and 2 FEC stripe units; Written to 2 drives per node

C. Protection level of N 2: Contains 8 data stripe units and 2 FEC stripe units; Written to 1 drive per node

D. Protection level of N 1: Contains 6 data stripe units and 1 FEC stripe unit; Written to 1 drive per node

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

In a 4-node cluster using N 2 protection, how much is the overhead?

A. 50%

B. 25%

C. 200%

D. 100%

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

The customer has configured a file pool policy on their OneFS 7.0 cluster to place files over 30 days old in the archive tier with a file protection of N 3. The customer attempts to verify the file location and protection setting on a file matching the file pool policy criteria using the isi get -DD command. The file is located on the performance tier and has a requested protection setting of N 2:1.

What is the most likely cause of the issue?

A. The order of the file pool policies

B. The default policy overrides the file pool policy

C. The AutoBalance job is paused

D. The FlexProtect job failed to complete

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

You are creating a file pool policy and have chosen to add file matching criteria to your policy. What can be used as file criteria?

A. Modify time

B. Protection level

C. File permissions

D. File owner

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

What does the command “md5 ” do where is the downloaded installation image?

A. Verifies the file integrity based on the md5 hash from the download site.

B. Verifies that the correct version is being installed.

C. Used to verify if the image package is installed on the cluster and ready for upgrade.

D. Used to compare installed version with the version to be installed.

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

What are some differences between a Major upgrade and a Minor upgrade of OneFS?

A. Major is a change to either of the first two decimal places of the OneFS version and Minor is a change to either of the last two.

B. Major is a change to one of the first three decimals of the OneFS version while Minor is a change to the last digit.

C. Minor is for code patches and Major is for Maintenance releases.

D. Minor includes core operating system changes and Major is for core operating system changes and new OneFS functionality.

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

What is an important consideration when upgrading a cluster from OneFS 6.5.x.x to OneFS 7.0.x.x?

A. Disk pools may need to be reconfigured.

B. SmartConnect may need to be reconfigured.

C. SnapshotIQ may need to be reconfigured.

D. SmartQuotas will have to be reset.

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

What is an important consideration when upgrading a cluster from OneFS 6.5.x.x to OneFS 7.0.x.x?

A. The node model must be supported.

B. SmartConnect may need to be reconfigured.

C. SnapshotIQ must be reconfigured.

D. SmartQuotas may need to be reset.

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

A customer has a 10 node cluster running OneFS 6.5.5.5. They want to upgrade to the latest OneFS 7.1.x.x in a one hour maintenance window.

What is their only option?

A. A simultaneous upgrade to the latest OneFS 7.1.x.x

B. A rolling upgrade to the latest OneFS 6.5.5.x, followed by a rolling upgrade to the latest OneFS 7.1.x.x

C. A rolling upgrade straight to the latest OneFS 7.1.x.x

D. A simultaneous upgrade to the latest OneFS 6.5.5.x, followed by a simultaneous upgrade to the latest OneFS 7.1.x.x

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

What is the difference between a rolling upgrade and a simultaneous upgrade?

A. A simultaneous upgrade reboots all nodes at the same time after upgrade. And a rolling upgrade will reboot each node in sequence after upgrading it.

B. A rolling upgrade will upgrade OneFS and then the firmware. And a simultaneous upgrade does both at the same time.

C. A rolling upgrade requires a reboot confirmation to proceed while a simultaneous upgrade starts with the lowest LNN.

D. A simultaneous upgrade reboots all nodes before the upgrade and a rolling upgrade reboots each node after upgrade.

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

A customer needs to upgrade their 6 node Isilon cluster from OneFS 7.0 to OneFS 7.1 with minimal disruption.

What would be the best way to upgrade the cluster?

A. Perform a simultaneous upgrade of all nodes

B. Perform a rolling upgrade of all nodes

C. Perform a simultaneous upgrade of 1 node at a time

D. Perform a rolling upgrade of 2 nodes at a time

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

In a rolling upgrade scenario, by default, when will each node reboot?

A. Each node will reboot automatically before the upgrade of the next node is initiated.

B. After all nodes are upgraded, each node will reboot one after the other.

C. After all nodes are upgraded, a controlled parallel reboot of all nodes is performed.

D. Each node will need a controlled reboot before the upgrade of the next node is initiated.

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

Which of the following offers integration with other EMC remote support options for Isilon clusters?

A. ESRS

B. SupportIQ

C. SMTP

D. isi_gather_info

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

Which capability does the “isi_nodes” command provide?

A. Displays customized node information

B. Integrates OneFS with UNIX commands

C. Enables cluster wide execution of single node commands

D. Provides code configuration capabilities

Correct Answer: D