Hot IT Exams

Pass Guarantee 101-400 Exam By Taking New 101-400 VCE And PDF Braindumps

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Newest 101-400 QAs exam! Get yourself well prepared for the Hot IT Exams Jun 19,2022 Hotest 101-400 study guide LPI Level 1 Exam 101, Junior Level Linux Certification, Part 1 of 2 exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update 101-400 exam questions. With We latest 101-400 dumps, you’ll pass the Hot IT Exams Hotest 101-400 QAs LPI Level 1 Exam 101, Junior Level Linux Certification, Part 1 of 2 exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 101-400 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the 101-400 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 101-400 dumps.Real questions from 101-400 free dumps. Download demo of 101-400 dumps to check the validity.

Question 1:

Which SysV init configuration file should be modified to disable the ctrl-alt-delete key combination?

A. /etc/keys

B. /proc/keys

C. /etc/inittab

D. /proc/inittab

E. /etc/reboot

Correct Answer: C


Question 2:

What information can the lspci command display about the system hardware? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

A. Device IRQ settings

B. PCI bus speed

C. System battery type

D. Device vendor identification

E. Ethernet MAC address

Correct Answer: ABD


Question 3:

Which of the following commands brings a system running SysV init into a state in which it is safe to perform maintenance tasks? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. shutdown -R 1 now

B. shutdown -single now

C. init 1

D. telinit 1

E. runlevel 1

Correct Answer: CD


Question 4:

Which of the following commands lists the dependencies of a given dpkg package?

A. apt-cache depends-on package

B. apt-cache dependencies package

C. apt-cache depends package

D. apt-cache requires package

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

Which of the following options is used in a GRUB Legacy configuration file to define the amount of time that the GRUB menu will be shown to the user?

A. hidemenu

B. splash

C. timeout

D. showmenu

Correct Answer: C


Question 6:

What can the Logical Volume Manager (LVM) be used for? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

A. To create RAID 9 arrays.

B. To dynamically change the size of logical volumes.

C. To encrypt logical volumes.

D. To create snapshots.

E. To dynamically create or delete logical volumes.

Correct Answer: BDE


Question 7:

Which of the following commands updates the linker cache of shared libraries?

A. mkcache

B. soconfig

C. mkldconfig

D. lddconfig E. ldconfig

Correct Answer: E


Question 8:

When using rpm –verify to check files created during the installation of RPM packages, which of the following information is taken into consideration? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

A. Timestamps

B. MD5 checksums

C. Inodes

D. File sizes

E. GnuPG signatures

Correct Answer: ABD


Question 9:

Which of the following is correct when talking about mount points?

A. Every existing directory can be used as a mount point.

B. Only empty directories can be used as a mount point.

C. Directories need to have the SetUID flag set to be used as a mount point.

D. Files within a directory are deleted when the directory is used as a mount point.

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

Which of the following commands can be used to create a USB storage media from a disk image?

A. gdisk

B. dd

C. cc

D. fdisk

E. mount

Correct Answer: B


Question 11:

What command will generate a list of user names from /etc/passwd along with their login shell?

A. column -s : 1,7 /etc/passwd

B. chop -c 1,7 /etc/passwd

C. colrm 1,7 /etc/passwd

D. cut -d: -f1,7 /etc/passwd

Correct Answer: D


Question 12:

Which of the following commands kills the process with the PID 123 but allows the process to “clean up” before exiting?

A. kill -PIPE 123

B. kill -KILL 123

C. kill -STOP 123

D. kill -TERM 123

Correct Answer: D


Question 13:

What is the maximum niceness value that a regular user can assign to a process with the nice command when executing a new process?

A. 9

B. 19

C. 49

D. 99

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

A user accidentally created the subdirectory \dir in his home directory. Which of the following commands will remove that directory?

A. rmdir \’~/\dir\’

B. rmdir “~/\dir”

C. rmdir ~/\’dir\’

D. rmdir ~/\dir

E. rmdir ~/\\dir

Correct Answer: D


Question 15:

In compliance with the FHS, in which of the directories are man pages found?

A. /usr/share/man

B. /opt/man

C. /usr/doc/

D. /var/pkg/man

E. /var/man

Correct Answer: A