70-740 exam dumps 70-740 exam questions 70-740 free dumps 70-740 practice dumps 70-740 study guide latest 70-740 braindumps MCSA

Pass 70-740 Exam Successfully With the Help of Geekcert New Microsoft 70-740 Exam Materials

Geekcert 2021 Valid Microsoft 70-740 MCSA Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

70-740 MCSA Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 337QAs Instant Download: https://www.geekcert.com/70-740.html [100% 70-740 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on Geekcert free test 70-740 PDF: https://www.geekcert.com/online-pdf/70-740.pdf

Do not worry about that if you are stuck in the MCSA Dec 15,2021 Hotest 70-740 vce dumps exam difficulties, Geekcert will assist you all your way through the MCSA Hotest 70-740 vce dumps Installation, Storage, and Compute with Windows Server 2016 exam with the most update MCSA Latest 70-740 exam questions PDF and VCE dumps. Geekcert exam Newest 70-740 vce preparation materials are the most comprehensive material, covering every key knowledge of Newest 70-740 study guide Installation, Storage, and Compute with Windows Server 2016 exam.

Geekcert – leading provider on all 70-740 certification real exam practice and test questions and answers. Geekcert real 70-740 exam questions and answers. 100% success and pass rate. Geekcert – latest update source for all 70-740 certification exams. Geekcert exam guide: pass the 70-740 exam on your first attempt!

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 70-740 preparation materials from Microsoft Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/70-740.html

The following are the 70-740 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 70-740 dumps.We have sample questions for 70-740 free dumps. You can download and check the real questions of updated 70-740 dumps.

Question 1:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a new file server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2016.

Server1 has an ReFS-formatted volume D: and NTFS-formatted volume E: The volumes do not contain any data.

You install the Data Deduplication role service on Server1.

You need to implement Data Deduplication for volumes on D: and E:.

Solution: From Windows PowerShell, you run Enable-DeDupVolume-Volume D:,E:.

Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: B


Question 2:

You have two Hyper-V hosts named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. Server1 and Server2 are connected to the same network. On Server1 and Server2, you create an external network switch named Switch1.

You have the virtual machines shown in the following table.

All three virtual machines are connected to Switch1.

You need to prevent applications in VM3 from being able to capture network traffic from VM1 or VM2. The solution must ensure that VM1 retains network connectivity.

What should you do?

A. On Server2, configure the VLAN ID setting of Switch1.

B. On Server2, create an external switch and connect VM3 to the switch.

C. Modify the subnet mask of VM1 and VM2.

D. Configure network virtualization for VM1 and VM2.

Correct Answer: D


Question 3:

You have Nano Setver image named Diskl .vhdx.

You mount Diskl .vhdx.

You need to add a folder that contains several files to the image.

Which tool or cmdlet you should use?

A. Copy-Item

B. Add-WindowsImage

C. Add-WindowsPackage

D. Edit-NanoServerImage

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled. You discover that a support technician accidentally removed 100 users from an Active Directory group named Group1 an hour ago. You need to restore the membership of Group1. What should you do?

A. Perform tombstone reanimation.

B. Export and import data by using Dsamain.

C. Perform a non-authoritative restore.

D. Recover the items by using Active Directory Recycle Bin.

Correct Answer: B

A group has been modified. Nothing has been deleted. Therefore, answers A and D will not work. Answer C would work if it was an authoritative restore, but not a non-authoritative restore. The solution is to recover an earlier copy of the group from a backup or active directory snapshot by using DSadmain.


Question 5:

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 is a Hyper-V host that hosts a virtual machine named VM1.

Server1 has three network adapter cards that are connected to virtual switches named vSwitch1, vSwitch2 and vSwitch3. You configure NIC Teaming on VM1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that VM1 will retain access to the network if a physical network adapter card fails on Server1. What should you do?

A. From Windows PowerShell on VM1, run the Set-VmNetworkAdapterTeamMapping cmdlet.

B. From Hyper-V Manager on Server1, modify the settings on VM1.

C. From Windows PowerShell on Server1, run the Set-VmNetworkAdapterFailoverConfiguration cmdlet.

D. From the properties of the NIC team on VM1, add the adapter named Ethernet to the NIC team.

Correct Answer: B

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server-docs/networking/technologies/nic-teaming/nic-teaming


Question 6:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while

others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You have two servers that run Windows Server 2016.

You plan to create a Network load Balancing (NLB) cluster that will contain both servers.

You need to configure the network cards on the servers for the planned NLB configuration.

Solution: You configure the network cards to be on the same subnet and to have dynamic IP addresses. You configure the cluster to use multicast.

Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: B

Following are the hardware requirements to run an NLB cluster.

All hosts in the cluster must reside on the same subnet.

There is no restriction on the number of network adapters on each host, and different hosts can have a different number of adapters.

Within each cluster, all network adapters must be either multicast or unicast. NLB does not support a mixed environment of multicast and unicast within a single cluster.

If you use the unicast mode, the network adapter that is used to handle client-to-cluster traffic must support changing its media access control (MAC) address.

Following are the software requirements to run an NLB cluster.

Only TCP/IP can be used on the adapter for which NLB is enabled on each host. Do not add any other protocols (for example, IPX) to this adapter.

The IP addresses of the servers in the cluster must be static.

References:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server-docs/networking/technologies/network-load-balancing


Question 7:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers, Server and Server2 that run Windows Sewer 2016.

Each server has an operating system disk and four data disks. All of the disks are locally attached SATA disks. Data disk, is initialized as an MBR disk, and has a single NITS volume.

You plan to implement Storage Spaces Direct by using the data disks on Server1 and Server2.

You need to prepare the data disks for the Storage Spaces Direct implementation.

What should you do?

A. Convert the data disks to dynamic disks.

B. Format the volumes on the data disks as exFAT.

C. Initialize the data disks as GPT disks and create an ReFS volume on each disk.

D. Delete the volumes from the data disks.

Correct Answer: D


Question 8:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 Server1 has a virtual machine named VM1 that uses a single VHDX file VM1 is configured shown in the following table You plan to use VM1 as a virtual Machine Template to deploy shielded virtual machines You need to ensure that VM1 can be used to deploy shielded virtual machines What should you run?

A. the Mount-VHD cmdlet

B. the Diskpart command

C. the Set-VHD cmdlet

D. the Set-VM cmdlet

E. the Set-VMHost cmdlet

F. the Set-VMProcessor cmdlet

G. the Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet

H. the Optimize-VHD cmdlet

Correct Answer: B


Question 9:

You have a Windows Server 2016 failover Cluster named Cluster 1 that contains four nodes named Server1 Server2, Server3, and Serve4.

You need to configure Cluster to use directly attached storage to store several virtual machines.

You run the Enable-ClusterStorageSpacesDirect cmdlet on Server1.

What should you do next?

A. Run the Enable-ClusterStorageSpacesDirect cmdlet on the other three nodes.

B. Create volumes.

C. Create storage pool.

D. Add-ClustcrResource mdlet on all of the nodes.

Correct Answer: B

References: https://medium.com/beyond-the-helpdesk/setting-up-and-configuring-storage-spaces-direct-in-windows-server-2016-4d2be85a8f7d


Question 10:

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.

You plan to use Windows Server Backup to back up all of the data on Server1. You create a new volume on Server1. You need to ensure that the new volume can be used as a backup target. The backup target must support incremental

backups.

Solution: You mount the volume to C:\Backup, and you format the volume by using exFAT.

Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: B


Question 11:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question You have a two-node Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1 at a primary location and a stand-alone Hyper-V host named Server1 at a secondary location A virtual machine named VM1 runs on Cluster1 You configure a Hyper-V Replica of VM1 to Server1 You need to perform a Test Fai lover of VM1. Which tool should you use?

A. the clussvc.exe command

B. the cluster.exe command

C. the Computer Management snap-in

D. the configurehyperv.exe command

E. the Disk Management snap-in

F. the Failover Cluster Manager snap-in

G. the Hyper-V Manager snap-in

H. the Server Manager app

Correct Answer: G


Question 12:

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 and is configured as a domain controller.

You install the DNS Server server role on Server1.

You plan to store a DNS zone in a custom Active Directory partition.

You need to create a new Active Directory partition for the zone.

What should you use?

A. Set-DnsServer

B. Active Directory Sites and Services

C. Dns.exe

D. Dnscmd.exe

Correct Answer: D

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649181(v=ws.10).aspx


Question 13:

You have a Nano Server named Nano1.

Nano1 is configured to perform real-time protection scans by using Windows Defender.

You need to ensure that all of the files located in D:\App1\Data are excluded from the real-time protection scans.

What should you do?

A. Run the Set-MpPreference cmdlet and specify the -ExclusionPath parameter

B. Run the Get-ChildItem cmdlet and specify the -Exclude parameter

C. From the properties of the D:\App1\Data folder, modify the permission

D. From a command prompt, run the attrib command and specify the -s parameter

E. From the properties D:\App1\Data folder, enable the Hidden attribute.

F. Run the Import-ShieldingDataFile cmdlet and specify the -ShieldingDataFilePath parameter

G. Run the Protect-ShieldingDataFile cmdlet and specify the -ShieldingDataFilePath parameter.

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two Hyper-V hosts.

You plan to perform live migrations between the hosts.

You need to ensure that the live migration traffic is authenticated by using Kerberos.

What should you do first?

A. From Server Manager, install the Host Guardian Service server role on a domain controller.

B. From Active Directory Users and Computers, add the computer accounts for both servers to the Cryptographic Operators group.

C. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the Delegation properties of the computer accounts for both servers.

D. From Server Manager, install the Host Guardian Service server role on both servers.

Correct Answer: C

If you have decided to use Kerberos to authenticate live migration traffic, configure constrained delegation before you proceed to the rest of the steps.


Question 15:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.

Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 You plan to deploy several shielded virtual machines on Server1

You deploy a Host Guardian on a new server

You need to ensure that Server1 can host shielded virtual machines.

What should you run first?

A. the Mount-VHD cmdlet

B. the Diskpart command

C. the Set-VHD cmdlet

D. the Set-VM cmdlet

E. the Set-VMHost cmdlet

F. the Set-VMProcessor cmdlet

G. the Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet

H. the Optimize-VHD cmdlet

Correct Answer: G


Geekcert exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 70-740 exam successfully with our Microsoft materials. Geekcert Installation, Storage, and Compute with Windows Server 2016 exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Microsoft in our team to make sure Geekcert Installation, Storage, and Compute with Windows Server 2016 exam questions and answers are the most valid. Geekcert exam Installation, Storage, and Compute with Windows Server 2016 exam dumps will help you to be the Microsoft specialist, clear your 70-740 exam and get the final success.

70-740 Microsoft exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from Geekcert: https://www.geekcert.com/70-740.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]