70-412 exam dumps 70-412 exam questions 70-412 free dumps 70-412 practice dumps 70-412 study guide latest 70-412 braindumps MCSA

[Newest Version] Free Geekcert Microsoft 70-412 PDF and Exam Questions Download 100% Pass Exam

Geekcert 2021 Latest Microsoft 70-412 MCSA Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

70-412 MCSA Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 450QAs Instant Download: https://www.geekcert.com/70-412.html [100% 70-412 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on Geekcert free test 70-412 PDF: https://www.geekcert.com/online-pdf/70-412.pdf

100% candidates have passed the MCSA Latest 70-412 pdf dumps exam by the help of Geekcert pass guaranteed MCSA Hotest 70-412 practice preparation materials. The Geekcert Microsoft PDF and VCEs are the latest and cover every knowledge points of MCSA Dec 15,2021 Latest 70-412 study guide Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services certifications. You can try the Q and As for an undeniable success in Latest 70-412 exam questions exam.

Geekcert – find all popular 70-412 exam certification study materials here. our expert team is ready to help you to get your certification easily. you are only successful with 70-412 testing engine in your it certification – Geekcert! Geekcert – pass all 70-412 certification exams easily with our real exam practice. latest update and experts revised.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 70-412 preparation materials from Microsoft Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/70-412.html

The following are the 70-412 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 70-412 dumps.Real questions from 70-412 free dumps. Download demo of 70-412 dumps to check the validity.

Question 1:

You are employed as a senior network administrator at ABC.com.

ABC.com has an Active Directory domain named ABC.com.

All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

The ABC.com domain has an Active Directory site configured in London, and an Active Directory site in New York.

You have been instructed to make sure that the synchronization of account lockout data happens quicker.

A. You should consider editing the options attribute from WANLINKproperties

B. You should consider editing the options attribute from LANLIK properties

C. You should consider editing the options attribute from the DEFAULTSITELINK properties

D. You should consider editing the proxy Addresses attribute from the DEFAULTIPSITELINK properties.

Correct Answer: C

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961787.aspx


Question 2:

You are employed as a senior network administrator at ABC.com.

ABC.com has an Active Directory domain named ABC.com.

All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

ABC.com has two servers, named SERVER1 and SERVER2 which are configured in a two-node failover cluster. Server1 includes a folder, named ABCAppData, which is configured as a Distributed File System (DFS) name space folder target. After configuring another two nodes in the failover cluster, you are instructed to make sure that access to ABC AppData is highly available.

You also have to make sure that application data is replicated to ABCAppData via DFS replication.

Which following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring a scale-out File Server

B. You should consider configuring the replication settings for the cluster

C. You should consider configuring a file server for general use

D. You should consider configuring the Quorum settings

Correct Answer: C

The General Use File Server Cluster supports DFS replication, whereas Scale-Out File Server does not. Technology Area Feature General Use File Server Cluster Scale-Out File Server SMB SMB Continuous Availability Yes Yes SMB SMB Multichannel Yes Yes SMB SMB Direct Yes Yes SMB SMB Encryption Yes Yes SMB SMB Transparent failover Yes (if continuous availability is enabled) Yes File System NTFS Yes NA File System Resilient File System (ReFS) Recommended with Storage Spaces Direct Recommended with Storage Spaces Direct File System Cluster Shared Volume File System (CSV) NA Yes File Management BranchCache Yes No File Management Data Deduplication (Windows Server 2012) Yes No File Management Data Deduplication (Windows Server 2012 R2) Yes Yes (VDI only) Technology Area Feature General Use File Server Cluster Scale-Out File Server File Management DFS Namespace (DFSN) root server root Yes No File Management DFS Namespace (DFSN) folder target server Yes Yes File Management DFS Replication (DFSR) Yes No File Management File Server Resource Manager (Screens and Quotas) Yes No File Management File Classification Infrastructure Yes No File Management Dynamic Access Control (claim-based access, CAP) Yes No File Management Folder Redirection Yes Not recommended* File Management Offline Files (client side caching) Yes Not recommended* File Management Roaming User Profiles Yes Not recommended* File Management Home Directories Yes Not recommended* File Management Work Folders Yes No NFS NFS Server Yes No Applications Hyper-V Not recommended Yes Applications Microsoft SQL Server Not recommended Yes

References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831349.aspx


Question 3:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed.

Server1 is configured to use a DNS server from an Internet Service Provider (ISP) as a forwarder. Corporate management requires that client computers only resolve names of contoso.com computers.

You need to configure Server1 to resolve names in the contoso.com zone only.

What should you do on Server1?

A. From DNS Manager, modify the root hints of Server1.

B. From Windows PowerShell, run the Remove-DnsServerForwarder cmdlet.

C. From Windows PowerShell, run theSet-NetDnsTransitionConfiguration cmdlet.

D. From DNS Manager, modify the Advanced properties of Server1.

Correct Answer: A

If the DNS server does not know the address of the requested site, then itwill forward the request to another DNS server. Inorder to do so, the DNS server must know of the IP address of another DNS server that it can forward the request to. This is the job of root hints. Root hints provides a list of IP addresses of DNS serversthat are considered to be authoritative at the root level of the DNS hierarchy (also known as root name server).

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649221(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649867.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj613703.aspx


Question 4:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers.

The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

The Branch site contains a perimeter network.

For security reasons, client computers in the perimeter network can communicate with client computers in the Branch site only.

You plan to deploy a new RODC to the perimeter network in the Branch site.

You need to ensure that the new RODC will be able to replicate from DC10.

What should you do first on DC10?

A. Enable the Bridge all site links setting.

B. Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.

C. Create an Active Directory site link bridge.

D. Create an Active Directory site.

Correct Answer: C

Site link transitivity is controlled by the Bridge all site links option on the properties pages of transport folders (such as IP or SMTP) in the Active Directory Sites and Services snapin.

Site link transitivity is enabled by default.

If you cannot place a writable Windows Server 2008 domain controller in the nearest site to the RODC, RODC replication depends on a site link bridge between the site links that contain the site of the RODC and the site of the writable

Windows Server 2008 domain controller.

AD Site not read for RODC

References:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd736189(v=WS.10).aspx

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738789(v=ws.10).aspx

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732632(v=ws.10).aspx

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778718(v=WS.10).aspx


Question 5:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Server1 has Microsoft SQL Server 2012 installed.

You install the Active Directory Federation Services server role on Server2.

You need to configure Server2 as the first Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) server in the domain.

The solution must ensure that the AD FS database is stored in a SQL Server database on Server1.

What should you do on Server2?

A. From a command prompt, run fsutil.exe.

B. From Windows PowerShell, run Install-ADFSFarm.

C. From Server Manager, install the Federation Service Proxy.

D. From Server Manager, install the AD FS Web Agents.

Correct Answer: B

Creates the first node of a new federation server farm

Parameter: -SQLConnectionString Specifies the SQL Server database that will store the AD FS configuration settings. If not specified, the AD FS installer uses the Windows Internal Database to store configuration settings.

Incorrect Answers:

A: Performs tasks that are related to file allocation table (FAT) and NTFS file systems, such as managing reparse points, managing sparse files, or dismounting a volume.

C: Not installing Proxy

D: Not Installing web agents References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753059(v=ws.10).aspx https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj553792.aspx


Question 6:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

DC1 and DC2 fail to replicate Active Directory information.

You confirm that DC1 and DC2 have network connectivity.

The NTDS Settings of DC2 are configured as shown in the NTDS Settings exhibit. (Click tie Exhibit button.)

DNS is configured as shown in the DNS exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that DC1 and DC2 can replicate immediately.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. From DC1, restart the Netlogon service.

B. From DC2, run nltest.exe /sync.

C. From DC1, runipconfig /flushdns.

D. From DC1, run repadmin /syncall.

E. From DC2, run ipconfig /registerdns.

F. From DC2, restart the Netlogon service.

Correct Answer: DF

The figure of the DNS configuration can be seen that the alias (CNAME) entry that identifies DC2 as a domain controller of the domain certbase.de missing. While ipconfig / registerdns ensures that the IP address of a DNS client in DNS is registered, is restarting the Netlogon service on a domain controller ensures that all entries for the service location (Service Resource Records, SRVs) be the domain controller registered or renewed. After the service location records for DC2 completed or modified, can on one of the two domain controller with a call from repadmin / syncall immediate replication of the Active Directory database are introduced.


Question 7:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2.

You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new computer named DC3.

You need to manually configure DC3 as a domain controller.

Which tool should you use?

A. winrm.exe

B. Server Manager

C. dcpromo.exe

D. Active Directory Domains and Trusts

Correct Answer: B

When you try to DCpromo a Server 2012, you get this message:


Question 8:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create an Active Directory snapshot of DC1 each day.

You need to view the contents of an Active Directory snapshot from two days ago.

What should you do first?

A. Stop the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.

B. Run the ntdsutil.exe command.

C. Run the dsamain.exe command.

D. Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).

Correct Answer: B


Question 9:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Network Access Protection (NAP) is deployed to the domain.

You need to create NAP event trace log files on a client computer.

What should you run?

A. Logman

B. Tracert

C. Register-EngineEvent

D. Register-ObjectEvent

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1.

You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. the dism.exe command

B. the ocsetup.exe command

C. thesetup.exe command

D. the Install-Module cmdlet

Correct Answer: A

The DISM command is called by the Add-WindowsFeature command. Here is the syntax for DISM: Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:ServerGui-Shell /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt


Question 11:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two organizational units (OUs) named OU1 and OU2 in the root of the domain. Two Group

Policy objects (GPOs) named GPO1 and GPO2 are created. GPO1 is linked to OU1. GPO2 is linked to OU2.

OU1 contains a client computer named Computer1. OU2 contains a user named User1.

You need to ensure that the GPOs Applied to Computer1areApplied to User1 when User1 logs on.

What should you configure?

A. Item-level targeting

B. Block Inheritance

C. GPO links

D. The Enforced setting

Correct Answer: A

You can use item-level targeting to change the scope of individual preference items, so they apply only to selected users or computers. References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/previous-versions/windows/it-pro/windows-server-2008-R2-and-2008/cc733022(v=ws.11)


Question 12:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

The domain contains client computers that run either Windows XP, Windows 7, or Windows 8.

Network Policy Server (NPS) is deployed to the domain.

You plan to create a system health validator (SHV).

You need to identify which policy settings can be Applied to all of the computers.

Which three policy settings should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

Choose three.)

A. A firewall is enabled for all network connections.

B. An antispyware application is on.

C. Automatic updating is enabled.

D. Antivirus is up to date.

E. Antispyware is up to date.

Correct Answer: ACD

*

System health agent (SHA) is a NAP component.

*

System health agent (SHA)

A component that checks the state of the client computer to determinewhether the settings monitored by the SHA are up-to-date and configured correctly. For example, the Windows Security Health Agent (WSHA) can monitor Windows

Firewall, whether antivirus software is installed, enabled, and updated, whether antispyware software is installed, enabled, and updated, and whether Microsoft Update Services is enabled and the computer has the most recent security

updates from Microsoft Update Services.

There might also be SHAs (and corresponding system health validators) available from other companies that provide different functionality.


Question 13:

Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that hosts 20 virtual machines.

You need to view the amount of memory resources and processor resources each virtual machine uses currently.

Which tool should you use on Server1?

A. Hyper-V Manager

B. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)

C. Task Manager

D. Resource Monitor

Correct Answer: A

You get it from the Hyper-V Manager


Question 14:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.

You have a standard primary zone named adatum.com.

You need to provide a user named User1 the ability to modify records in the zone. Other users must be prevented from modifying records in the zone.

What should you do first?

A. Run the Zone Signing Wizard for the zone.

B. From the properties of the zone, change the zone type.

C. Run the new Delegation Wizard for the zone.

D. From the properties of the zone, modify theStart Of Authority (SOA) record.

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts 10 virtual machines.

A virtual machine named VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and hosts a processor-intensive Application named App1. Users report that App1 responds more slowly than expected.

You need to monitor the processor usage on VM1 to identify whether changes must be made to the hardware settings of VM1.

Which performance object should you monitor on Server1?

A. Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor

B. Processor

C. Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor

D. Process

E. Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor

Correct Answer: E


Geekcert exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 70-412 exam successfully with our Microsoft materials. Geekcert Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Microsoft in our team to make sure Geekcert Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services exam questions and answers are the most valid. Geekcert exam Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services exam dumps will help you to be the Microsoft specialist, clear your 70-412 exam and get the final success.

70-412 Microsoft exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from Geekcert: https://www.geekcert.com/70-412.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]