70-411 exam dumps 70-411 exam questions 70-411 free dumps 70-411 practice dumps 70-411 study guide latest 70-411 braindumps MCSA

[Newest Version] Free Geekcert Microsoft 70-411 PDF and Exam Questions Download 100% Pass Exam

Geekcert 2021 Latest Microsoft 70-411 MCSA Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

70-411 MCSA Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 306QAs Instant Download: https://www.geekcert.com/70-411.html [100% 70-411 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on Geekcert free test 70-411 PDF: https://www.geekcert.com/online-pdf/70-411.pdf

Do not worry about that if you are stuck in the MCSA Dec 15,2021 Hotest 70-411 free download exam difficulties, Geekcert will assist you all your way through the MCSA Hotest 70-411 vce Administering Windows Server 2012 exam with the most update MCSA Hotest 70-411 practice PDF and VCE dumps. Geekcert exam Latest 70-411 QAs preparation materials are the most comprehensive material, covering every key knowledge of Newest 70-411 free download Administering Windows Server 2012 exam.

Geekcert – help candidates on all 70-411 certification exams preparation. pass 70-411 certification exams, get it certifications easily. as a leading 70-411 exam study guides provider, Geekcert provides the latest real test practice for hottest cisco, microsoft, comptia, vmware, ibm, hp, oracle, citrix exams. 100% real and latest.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 70-411 preparation materials from Microsoft Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/70-411.html

The following are the 70-411 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 70-411 dumps.Although questions are from 70-411 free dumps, the validity and accuracy of the 70-411 dumps are absolutely guaranteed.

Question 1:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains client computers that run either Windows XP or Windows 8.

Network Policy Server (NPS) is deployed to the domain.

You plan to create a system health validator (SHV).

You need to identify which policy settings can be applied to all of the computers.

Which three policy settings should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A. Antispyware is up to date.

B. Automatic updating is enabled.

C. Antivirus is up to date.

D. A firewall is enabled for all network connections.

E. An antispyware application is on.

Correct Answer: BCD

The WSHA on NAP client computers running Windows XP SP3 does not monitor the status of antispyware applications.


Question 2:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise.

You plan to deploy Network Access Protection (NAP) by using IPSec enforcement.

A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is configured to deploy a trusted server group to all of the client computers.

You need to ensure that the client computers can discover HRA servers automatically.

Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

Choose three.)

A. On all of the client computers, configure the EnableDiscovery registry key.

B. In a GPO, modify the Request Policy setting for the NAP Client Configuration.

C. On Server2, configure the EnableDiscovery registry key.

D. On DC1, create an alias (CNAME) record.

E. On DC1, create a service location (SRV) record.

Correct Answer: ABE

Requirements for HRA automatic discovery

The following requirements must be met in order to configure trusted server groups on NAP client computers using HRA automatic discovery:

Client computers must be running Windows Vista?with Service Pack 1 (SP1) or Windows XP with Service Pack 3 (SP3).

The HRA server must be configured with a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate.

The EnableDiscovery registry key must be configured on NAP client computers.

DNS SRV records must be configured.

The trusted server group configuration in either local policy or Group Policy must be cleared.

http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/dd296901. aspx


Question 3:

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that hosts the primary DNS zone for contoso.com.

All servers dynamically register their host names.

You install three new Web servers that host identical copies of your company\’s intranet website. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to use DNS records to load balance name resolution queries for intranet.contoso.com between the three Web servers.

What is the minimum number of DNS records that you should create manually?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Correct Answer: B

To create DNS Host (A) Records for all internal pool servers

1.

Click Stabrt, click All Programs, click Administrative Tools, and then click DNS.

2.

In DNS Manager, click the DNS Server that manages your records to expand it.

3.

Click Forward Lookup Zones to expand it.

4.

Right-click the DNS domain that you need to add records to, and then click New Host (A or AAAA).

5.

In the Name box, type the name of the host record (the domain name will be automatically appended).

6.

In the IP Address box, type the IP address of the individual Front End Server and then select Create associated pointer (PTR) record or Allow any authenticated user to update DNS records with the same owner name, if applicable.

7.

Continue creating records for all member Front End Servers that will participate in DNS Load Balancing. For example, if you had a pool named pool1.contoso.com and three Front End Servers, you would create the following DNS entries:

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772506.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398251.aspx


Question 4:

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You configure Network Access Protection (NAP) on Server1.

Your company implements a new security policy stating that all client computers must have the latest

updates installed. The company informs all employees that they have two weeks

to update their computer accordingly.

You need to ensure that if the client computers have automatic updating disabled, they are provided with

full access to the network until a specific date and time.

Which two nodes should you configure?

To answer, select the appropriate two nodes in the answer area.

Hot Area:

Correct Answer:


Question 5:

Your network contains one Active Directory forest named contoso.com.

All client computers for the sales department are in an organizational unit (OU) named Sales. All of the

sales department computers run Windows 8.1.

You plan to use Group Policy preferences to map several drives on the sales department computers.

You need to perform the following actions:

Create a drive mapping on all of the sales department computers for drive X. If drive X already exists, the

current drive mapping should NOT be modified.

Create a drive mapping on all of the sales department computers for drive Y. If drive Y already exists, the

UNC path must be modified, but all other settings must be maintained.

Which action should you use for each drive mapping? To answer, select the appropriate options in the

answer area.

Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Create If a drive mapping doesn\’t exist for this user for the share “\shareuserDocuments”, then create one. If there already is one, don\’t do anything! It\’s a kind, gentle sort of policy, it won\’t overwrite anything you already have, so it has a Green icon associated in the UI.

Update If that drive mapping exists, it will be updated with the settings specified here. If there are other settings associated with the drive mapping that aren\’t specified here, they will be maintained. If no drive mapping exists for this share, create it.

https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/grouppolicy/2009/10/26/group-policy-preferences-colorful-andmysteriously-powerful-just-like-windows-7/


Question 6:

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.

The domain contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to implement the Bitlocker Drive Encryption (Bitlocker) Network Unlock feature

You need to identify which server role must be deployed to the network to support the planned implementation.

Which role should you identify?

A. Network Policy and Access Services

B. Volume Activation Services

C. Windows Deployment Services

D. Active Directory Rights Management Services

Correct Answer: C

Windows Deployment Services (WDS) is a server role that enables you to remotely deploy Windows operating systems. You can use it to set up new computers by using a network- based installation. This means that you do not have to install each operating system directly from a CD, USB drive or DVD. To use Windows Deployment Services, you should have a working knowledge of common desktop deployment technologies and networking components, including Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP), Domain Name System (DNS), and Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS). It is also helpful to understand the Preboot execution Environment (also known as Pre-Execution Environment).


Question 7:

Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in New York. The branch offices are located in Seattle and Chicago.

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office. Active Directory site links exist between the main office and the branch offices. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

The domain contains three file servers. The file servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You implement a Distributed File System (DFS) replication group named ReplGroup.

ReplGroup is used to replicate a folder on each file server. ReplGroup uses a hub and spoke topology. NYC-SVR1 is configured as the hub server.

You need to ensure that replication can occur if NYC-SVR1 fails.

What should you do?

A. Create an Active Directory site link bridge.

B. Create an Active Directory site link.

C. Modify the properties of Rep1Group.

D. Create a connection in Rep1Group.

Correct Answer: D

Unsure about this answer.

D:

A: The Bridge all site links option in Active Directory must be enabled. (This option is available in the Active Directory Sites and Services snap-in.) Turning off Bridge all site links can affect the ability of DFS to refer client computers to target computers that have the least expensive connection cost. An Intersite Topology Generator that is running Windows Server 2003 relies on the Bridge all site links option being enabled to generate the intersite cost matrix that DFS requires for its site-costing functionality. If you turn off this option, you must create site links between the Active Directory sites for which you want DFS to calculate accurate site costs. Any sites that are not connected by site links will have the maximum possible cost. For more information about site link bridging, see “Active Directory Replication Topology Technical Reference.”

Reference:

http: //faultbucket. ca/2012/08/fixing-a-dfsr-connection-problem/

http: //faultbucket. ca/2012/08/fixing-a-dfsr-connection-problem/

http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/cc771941. aspx


Question 8:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

All user accounts reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You link GPO1 to OU1. You configure the Group Policy preference of GPO1 to add a shortcut named Link1 to the desktop of each user.

You discover that when a user deletes Link1, the shortcut is removed permanently from the desktop.

You need to ensure that if a user deletes Link1, the shortcut is added to the desktop again.

What should you do?

A. Enforce GPO1.

B. Modify the Link1 shortcut preference of GPO1.

C. Enable loopback processing in GPO1.

D. Modify the Security Filtering settings of GPO1.

Correct Answer: B

Replace Delete and recreate a shortcut for computers or users. The net result of the Replace action is to overwrite the existing shortcut. If the shortcut does not exist, then the Replace action creates a new shortcut. This type of preference item provides a choice of four actions: Create, Replace, Update, and Delete. The behavior of the preference item varies with the action selected and whether the shortcut already exists.

Refernces:

http: //technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753580.aspx http: //technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753580.aspx


Question 9:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains hundreds of settings. GPO1 is linked to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. OU1 contains 200 client computers.

You plan to unlink GPO1 from OU1.

You need to identify which GPO settings will be removed from the computers after GPO1 is unlinked from OU1.

Which two GPO settings should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. The managed Administrative Template settings

B. The unmanaged Administrative Template settings

C. The System Services security settings

D. The Event Log security settings

E. The Restricted Groups security settings

Correct Answer: AD

There are two kinds of Administrative Template policy settings: Managed and Unmanaged . The Group Policy service governs Managed policy settings and removes a policy setting when it is no longer within scope of the user or computer.

References:

http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/cc778402(v=ws. 10). aspx http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/bb964258. aspx


Question 10:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8.1.

The network contains a shared folder named FinancialData that contains five files.

You need to ensure that the FinancialData folder and its contents are copied to all of the client computers.

Which two Group Policy preferences should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Shortcuts

B. Network Shares

C. Environment

D. Folders

E. Files

Correct Answer: DE

Folder preference items allow you to create, update, replace, and delete folders and their contents. (To configure individual files rather than folders, see Files Extension.) Before you create a Folder preference item, you should review the

behavior of each type of action possible with this extension.

File preference items allow you to copy, modify the attributes of, replace, and delete files. (To configure folders rather than individual files, see Folders Extension.) Before you create a File preference item, you should review the behavior of

each type of action possible with this extension.


Question 11:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

All desktop computers in contoso.com run Windows 8 and are configured to use BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on all local disk drives. You need to deploy the Network Unlock feature. The solution must minimize the number of features and server roles installed on the network. To which server should you deploy the feature?

A. Server1

B. Server2

C. Server3

D. Server4

E. Server5

Correct Answer: E

The BitLocker Network Unlock feature will install the WDS role if it is not already installed. If you want to install it separately before you install BitLocker Network Unlock you can use Server Manager or Windows PowerShell. To install the role using Server Manager, select the Windows Deployment Services role in Server Manager.


Question 12:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

All user accounts for the marketing department reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. All user accounts for the finance department reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU2.

You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You link GPO1 to OU2. You configure the Group Policy preference of GPO1 to add a shortcut named Link1 to the desktop.

You discover that when a user signs in, the Link1 is not added to the desktop.

You need to ensure that when a user signs in, Link1 is added to the desktop.

What should you do?

A. Enforce GPO1.

B. Enable loopback processing in GPO1.

C. Modify the Link1 shortcut preference of GPO1.

D. Modify the Security Filtering settings of GPO1.

Correct Answer: D

Security filtering is a way of refining which users and computers will receive and apply the settings in a Group Policy object (GPO). Using security filtering, you can specify that only certain security principals within a container where the GPO is linked apply the GPO. Security group filtering determines whether the GPO as a whole applies to groups, users, or computers; it cannot be used selectively on different settings within a GPO.


Question 13:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs. A network administrator accidentally deletes the Default Domain Policy GPO.

You do not have a backup of any of the GPOs.

You need to recreate the Default Domain Policy GPO.

What should you use?

A. Dcgpofix

B. Get-GPOReport

C. Gpfixup

D. Gpresult

E. Gpedit. msc

F. Import-GPO

G. Restore-GPO

H. Set-GPInheritance

I. Set-GPLink

J. Set-GPPermission

K. Gpupdate

L. Add-ADGroupMember

Correct Answer: A

Dcgpofix

Restores the default Group Policy objects to their original state (that is, the default state after initial installation).

Reference: http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/hh875588(v=ws. 10). aspx


Question 14:

You have a server named WSUS1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. WSUS1 has the Windows Server Update Services server role installed and has one volume.

You add a new hard disk to WSUS1 and then create a volume on the hard disk.

You need to ensure that the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) update files are stored on the new volume.

What should you do?

A. From the Update Services console, configure the Update Files and Languages option.

B. From the Update Services console, run the Windows Server Update Services Configuration Wizard.

C. From a command prompt, run wsusutil.exe and specify the export parameter.

D. From a command prompt, run wsusutil.exe and specify the movecontent parameter.

Correct Answer: D

Local Storage Considerations If you decide to store update files on your server, the recommended minimum disk size is 30 GB. However, depending on the synchronization options you specify, you might need to use a larger disk. For example, when specifying advanced

synchronization options, as in the following procedure, if you select options to download multiple languages and/or the option to download express installation files, your server disk can easily reach 30 GB. Therefore if you choose any of these

options, install a larger disk (for example, 100 GB).

If your disk gets full, you can install a new, larger disk and then move the update files to the new location. To do this, after you create the new disk drive, you will need to run the WSUSutil.exetool (with the movecontent command) to move the

update files to the new disk. For this procedure, see Managing WSUS from the Command Line.

For example, if D:\WSUS1 is the new path for local WSUS update storage, D:\move. log is the path to the log file, and you wanted to copy the old files to the new location, you would type: wsusutil.exe movecontent D:\WSUS1\ D:\move. Log.

Note: If you do not want to use WSUSutil.exe to change the location of local WSUS update storage, you can also use NTFS functionality to add a partition to the current location of local WSUS update storage. For more information about

NTFS, go to Help and Support Center in Windows Server 2003.

Syntax

At the command line %drive%\Program Files\Update Services\Tools>, type:

wsusutilmovecontentcontentpathlogfile -skipcopy [/?]

The parameters are defined in the following table. contentpath – the new root for content files. The path must exist. logfile – the path and file name of the log file to create. -skipcopy – indicates that only the server configuration should be

changed, and that the content files should not be copied.

/help or /? – displays command-line help for movecontent command.

References:

http: //blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2008/05/19/wsus-how-to-change-the-location- where-wsus-stores-updates-locally.aspx

http: //technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720475(v=ws.10).aspx http: //technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708480(v=ws.10).aspx http: //technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720466(v=ws.10).aspx http: //technet.microsoft.com/

en-us/library/cc708480(v=ws.10).aspx


Question 15:

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1.

You need to configure DCS1 to log data to D:\logs.

What should you do?

A. Right-click DCS1 and click Properties.

B. Right-click DCS1 and click Export list.

C. Right-click DCS1 and click Data Manager.

D. Right-click DCS1 and click Save template.

Correct Answer: A

The Root Directory will contain data collected by the Data Collector Set. Change this setting if you want to store your Data Collector Set data in a different location than the default. Browse to and select the directory, or type the directory name.

To view or modify the properties of a Data Collector Set after it has been created, you can:

*

Select the Open properties for this data collector set check box at the end of the Data Collector Set Creation Wizard.

*

Right-click the name of a Data Collector Set, either in the MMC scope tree or in the console window, and click Properties in the context menu.

Directory tab:

In addition to defining a root directory for storing Data Collector Set data, you can specify a single Subdirectory or create a Subdirectory name format by clicking the arrow to the right of the text entry field.


Geekcert exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 70-411 exam successfully with our Microsoft materials. Geekcert Administering Windows Server 2012 exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Microsoft in our team to make sure Geekcert Administering Windows Server 2012 exam questions and answers are the most valid. Geekcert exam Administering Windows Server 2012 exam dumps will help you to be the Microsoft specialist, clear your 70-411 exam and get the final success.

70-411 Microsoft exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from Geekcert: https://www.geekcert.com/70-411.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]