Splunk Certifications

New Updated SPLK-1001 Exam Dumps Free Download

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Hotest SPLK-1001 exam questions exam! Get yourself well prepared for the Splunk Certifications Latest SPLK-1001 pdf dumps Splunk Core Certified User exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update SPLK-1001 exam question. With We latest SPLK-1001 actual tests, you’ll pass the Splunk Certifications Mar 23,2022 Hotest SPLK-1001 QAs Splunk Core Certified User exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest SPLK-1001 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the SPLK-1001 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our SPLK-1001 dumps.These questions are from SPLK-1001 free dumps. All questions in SPLK-1001 dumps are from the latest SPLK-1001 real exams.

Question 1:

By default, which of the following fields would be listed in the fields sidebar under interesting Fields?

A. host

B. index

C. source

D. sourcetype

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

When looking at a dashboard panel that is based on a report, which of the following is true?

A. You can modify the search string in the panel, and you can change and configure the visualization.

B. You can modify the search string in the panel, but you cannot change and configure the visualization.

C. You cannot modify the search string in the panel, but you can change and configure the visualization.

D. You cannot modify the search string in the panel, and you cannot change and configure the visualization.

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

Which of the following is a best practice when writing a search string?

A. Include all formatting commands before any search terms

B. Include at least one function as this is a search requirement

C. Include the search terms at the beginning of the search string

D. Avoid using formatting clauses as they add too much overhead

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

What type of search can be saved as a report?

A. Any search can be saved as a report

B. Only searches that generate visualizations

C. Only searches containing a transforming command

D. Only searches that generate statistics or visualizations

Correct Answer: D


Question 5:

What can be included in the All Fields option in the sidebar?

A. Dashboards

B. Metadata only

C. Non-interesting fields

D. Field descriptions

Correct Answer: C


Question 6:

What syntax is used to link key/value pairs in search strings?

A. action purchase

B. action=purchase

C. action | purchase

D. action equal purchase

Correct Answer: B


Question 7:

What syntax is used to link key/value pairs in search strings?

A. Parentheses

B. @ or # symbols

C. Quotation marks

D. Relational operators such as =,

Correct Answer: D


Question 8:

Which of the following are functions of the stats command?

A. count, sum, add

B. count, sum, less

C. sum, avg, values

D. sum, values, table

Correct Answer: C


Question 9:

In a deployment with multiple indexes, what will happen when a search is run and an index is not specified in the search string?

A. No events will be returned.

B. Splunk will prompt you to specify an index.

C. All non-indexed events to which the user has access will be returned.

D. Events from every index searched by default to which the user has access will be returned.

Correct Answer: D


Question 10:

Which of the following is an option after clicking an item in search results?

A. Saving the item to a report

B. Adding the item to the search.

C. Adding the item to a dashboard

D. Saving the search to a JSON file.

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

When placed early in a search, which command is most effective at reducing search execution time?

A. dedup

B. rename

C. sort

D. fields

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

When displaying results of a search, which of the following is true about line charts?

A. Line charts are optimal for single and multiple series.

B. Line charts are optimal for single series when using Fast mode.

C. Line charts are optimal for multiple series with 3 or more columns.

D. Line charts are optimal for multiseries searches with at least 2 or more columns.

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

Which of the following fields is stored with the events in the index?

A. user

B. source

C. location

D. sourcelp

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

Which of the following is the recommended way to create multiple dashboards displaying data from the same search?

A. Save the search as a report and use it in multiple dashboards as needed

B. Save the search as a dashboard panel for each dashboard that needs the data

C. Save the search as a scheduled alert and use it in multiple dashboards as needed

D. Export the results of the search to an XML file and use the file as the basis of the dashboards

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

What must be done in order to use a lookup table in Splunk?

A. The lookup must be configured to run automatically.

B. The contents of the lookup file must be copied and pasted into the search bar.

C. The lookup file must be uploaded to Splunk and a lookup definition must be created.

D. The lookup file must be uploaded to the etc/apps/lookups folder for automatic ingestion.

Correct Answer: C