Oracle Cloud

Most Up to Date Version of 1Z0-986 Exam Dumps for Free

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, help you with your Oracle Cloud 1Z0-986 Oracle Inventory Cloud 2017 Implementation Essentials exam. We will assist you clear the 1Z0-986 exam with Oracle Cloud 1Z0-986 pdf. We 1Z0-986 actual tests are the most comprehensive ones.

Visit our site to get more 1Z0-986 Q and As:https://www.pass4king.com/1z0-986.html (73 QAs Dumps)
Question 1:

Identify the availability type that is applicable for the item quantities maintained in a unit of measure different from the primary unit of measure and is available for various transactions.

A. On Hand

B. Secondary On-hand Quantity

C. available

D. Reserved

E. Secondary Available Quantity

Correct Answer: C


Question 2:

What are the four steps for the move request process flow?

A. Confirm pick slips

B. Run the Movement Request Pick Slip Report

C. Create shipment

D. Physically move the material

E. Run pick slip allocation

F. Create Movement Request

Correct Answer: BDEF

https://fga.fa.us1.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/topic/TopicId_P_8F21C92CDB35134FE040D30 A6881406F


Question 3:

The physical inventory process is Carried out for and particular inventory organization with the following parameter:

*

Negative Quantity Tolerance Percentage is set to 10%

*

Approval Type = \’Always\’

The system says that there are 100 on hand, but you only counted 95. What will happen?

A. An approval will be required before posting.

B. The system will ask a user to recount before posting.

C. Because the 95 is within the 10% tolerance, it will post without approval.

D. The setup is invalid; it will give an error message.

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

Which execution document is created by supply chain orchestration when a make request is received?

A. Work Older

B. Routing Create

C. Purchase Order

D. Movement Request

E. Transfer Order

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

Your customer wants to prevent customer shipments out of a specific subinventory. They are setting up a material status to control this.

Which transaction do they need to disallow?

A. Sales Order Pick

B. Sales Order Issue

C. Move Request Putaway

D. Ship Confirm

E. Miscellaneous Issue

Correct Answer: B


Question 6:

You are a shop floor manager and you have received an order which is a back-to-back order in nature. You need to reserve 100 pieces of an item in order to finish your order. However there are only 50 pieces available for reservation.

If you process this request, how many pieces are provided as the fulfillment for the order?

A. 100 pieces. 50 from on-hand and 50 in the form of a purchase order.

B. 0 pieces, because partial fulfillment of reservation not supported.

C. 25 pieces, only half of the quantities can be reserved.

D. 50 pieces, because full 100 quantities are at available.

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

Your client has decided that Discrete Manufacturing will be Implemented at a future stage, so any new supply from current manufacturing will be added to current inventory by the Open Transactions Interface. The immediate requirement is to go live with Inventory and Order Management.

Which two seeded transaction types can be omitted for material status control?

A. Backflush Subinventory Transfer

B. All Transaction Types Related to Work in Process

C. All Internal Transactions

D. Average Cost Update

E. Miscellaneous Issues and Receipts

Correct Answer: AB


Question 8:

What three Key Performance Indicators are available in the Warehouse Operations Dashboard?

A. Inventory Value

B. Cycle Count

C. Shipment Value

D. Exact Matches Rate

E. Distributed Value

F. Hit or Miss Accuracy

Correct Answer: ADF

https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/farel12/scmcs_gs/FAMML/FAMML1153520.htm#FAMML115 Warehouse Operations Key Performance Indicators: Explained Key performance indicators (KPIs) measure how well an organization or individual performs an operational, tactical, or strategic activity that is critical for the current and future success of the organization. The Warehouse Operations Dashboard contains the following KPIs: Inventory Value Hit or Miss Accuracy Exact Matches Rate Inventory Value The Inventory Value KPI shows the total value of inventory owned by your organization. The KPI indicates whether the material is physically available in the warehouse or if the material is in transit. The KPI report enables you to compare the inventory value for a selected time period with the prior year\’s inventory value for that same time period. You can also compare inventory value by inventory categories. Hit or Miss Accuracy The Hit or Miss Accuracy KPI shows the percentage of the cycle count that falls within the hit and miss tolerances of a total cycle count. This KPI provides the rate of hits during the cycle counting process. The KPI report enables you to compare the hit or miss accuracy for a selected time period with the prior year\’s hit or miss accuracy for that same time period. Exact Matches Rate The Exact Matches Rate KPI shows the exact match entries as a percentage of the total cycle count entries. An exact match entry is an entry where the counted quantity entered is the same as the system quantity. The rate of exact match entries obtained during the cycle count is called Exact Matches Rate. The KPI report enables you to compare the exact matches rate for a selected time period with the prior year\’s exact matches rate for that same time period.


Question 9:

Your customer decides to implement Cloud Procurement and Inventory. While discussing with your customer, you come to know that they have a business that spans across multiple locations and they have warehouses situated across USA and Canada.

1.

All their procurement, payables, and distribution activities take place from USA.

2.

They have a central warehouse in USA and after the goods are delivered to this warehouse, they are distributed across multiple additional warehouses. The warehouses are managed separately from the requisitioning units.

3.

For requesting material they have two units. One located in USA that monitors the current stock. They are responsible for creating requisition for any material shortage in USA. they have another location in Canada for requesting material.

Which setup fulfills this scenario?

A. BU1: USA – as procurement business unit (BU) BU2: Canada – as requisitioning business unit BU3: USA – as requisitioning business unit Define Service provider relationship where Canada procurement business unit serves as procurement and payables service provider for only Canada requisitioning Business Unit

B. BU1: USA – as procurement and requisitioning Business Unit (BU) BU2: Canada – as requisitioning Business Unit Define Service provider relationship where Canada procurement business unit serves as procurement and payables service provider for Canada Requisitioning Business Unit

C. BU1: USA – as procurement business unit (BU) BU2: Canada – as requisitioning business unit BU3: USA – as requisitioning business unit Define Service provider relationship where USA procurement business unit serves as procurement and payables service provider for both Canada and USA requisitioning Business Units

D. BU1: USA – as procurement business unit (BU) BU2: Canada – as requisitioning business unit BU3: USA – as requisitioning business unit Define Service provider relationship where USA procurement business unit serves as procurement and payables service provider for only Canada requisitioning Business Unit

Correct Answer: D


Question 10:

For an Item to be enabled for back-to-back order process, which attribute do you need to set?

A. Organization attribute: Allow Back to Back Processing

B. Item attribute: Reservations Enabled

C. Organization attribute: Allow Reservations

D. Item attribute: Back-To Back Enabled

E. Item attribute: Allow purchase orders off of sales orders

Correct Answer: D


Question 11:

Your customer is a very large organization spanning across multiple countries. Their legal requirements, Human Resource Policies, and Functional Currencies for ledger are different for each country. Your customer wants to maintain 10

different companies in the system.

Which combination meets this requirement?

A. 1 Enterprise, 10 Divisions, where each division has its own ledger with common legal entity across all divisions

B. 10 Enterprises, 10 Divisions, where each division has its own legal entity and ledger

C. 1 Enterprise, 10 Divisions, where each division has its own legal entity and ledger

D. 10 Enterprises, 1 Division, where each division has 10 legal entities and 1 ledger

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

You are currently implementing Oracle Cloud for the Singapore entity of your Multinational customer. Their head office is located in Japan. Apart from Singapore, their other entities are using a legacy system.

Their requirement is to implement Oracle Cloud in such a way that at the end of the financial year, all their financial reporting should be in Japanese Yen.

How will you fulfill the above requirement?

A. Define two ledgers one in SGD (Singapore Dollars) and one in Japanese Yen and transfer data of all the subledgers in these two primary ledgers.

B. Define one primary ledger with Japanese Yen currency so that all the subledger data gets converted to Japanese Yen automatically.

C. This requirement cannot be fulfilled.

D. Define one primary ledger with SGD (Singapore Dollars) as primary currency and use the reporting currency functionality to provide the necessary data in Japanese Yen currency.

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

You have an organization that runs both its domestic and international business from the same offices. However, the organization does not want the domestic side of the business to be able to transact on the International side, even though they are selling the same material.

How do you configure your enterprise to meet this requirement?

A. Use data access security to separate what each customer can control.

B. Set up the domestic and International businesses as separate projects.

C. Set up the domestic and International businesses as separate cost centers.

D. Set up the domestic and International businesses as separate operating units.

E. Set up the domestic and International businesses as separate business units.6

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

In the Back-to-Back (B2B) Order to Cash flow, ordered items are purchased from a supplier. The Sourcing Rules have been defined for the item and the buy flow has been initiated. The sales order line is shown as Awaiting Shipping and the supply line status is “In Purchasing” with the supply order generated but the purchase requisition not generating.

What is the reason?

A. Supply order is generated with exceptions.

B. Preparer is not valid.

C. The Sourcing rule is incorrect.

D. No Blanket Purchase Agreement (BPA) exists for this supplier-item combination.

E. Buy requests originate from Order Management.

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

You need to load on-hand balances for go live. Which template should be used for this?

A. InventoryMiscellaneousTrxTemplate.xlsm

B. InventoryTransactionImportTemplate.xlsm

C. InventoryBalanceImportTTemplate.xlsm

D. InventoryReservationImportTemplate.xlsm

E. InventoryOnHandBalanceTemplate.xlam

Correct Answer: C


Visit our site to get more 1Z0-986 Q and As:https://www.pass4king.com/1z0-986.html (73 QAs Dumps)