70-410 exam dumps 70-410 exam questions 70-410 free dumps 70-410 practice dumps 70-410 study guide latest 70-410 braindumps MCSA

Geekcert New Updated 70-410 Exam Dumps Free Download

Geekcert 2021 Hottest Microsoft 70-410 MCSA Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

70-410 MCSA Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 537QAs Instant Download: https://www.geekcert.com/70-410.html [100% 70-410 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on Geekcert free test 70-410 PDF: https://www.geekcert.com/online-pdf/70-410.pdf

Microsoft MCSA Newest 70-410 pdf exam is very popular in IT certification field, many Newest 70-410 exam questions Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 candidates choose to take the MCSA Latest 70-410 study guide exam and get the certifications. There are many resource online offering the Microsoft Latest 70-410 vce exam preparation materials, we conclude that Geekcert can help you pass your test easily with Microsoft Dec 15,2021 Hotest 70-410 pdf exam questions. Choose Geekcert to get your Microsoft MCSA Newest 70-410 pdf certification.

Geekcert free certification 70-410 exam | Geekcert practice 70-410 exams | Geekcert test 70-410 questions. Geekcert – 100% real 70-410 certification exam questions and answers. easily pass with a high score. Geekcert test prep guides to pass your 70-410 exam. Geekcert latest 70-410 exam dumps questions and answers in pdf format.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 70-410 preparation materials from Microsoft Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/70-410.html

The following are the 70-410 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 70-410 dumps.We have sample questions for 70-410 free dumps. You can download and check the real questions of updated 70-410 dumps.

Question 1:

Your infrastructure divided in 2 sites. You have a forest root domain and child domain. There is only one DC on site 2 with no FSMO roles. The link goes down to site 2 and no users can log on. What FSMO roles you need on to restore the access?

A. Infrastructure master

B. RID master

C. Domain Naming master

D. PDC Emulator

Correct Answer: D

The PDC emulator is used as a reference DC to double-check incorrect passwords and it also receives new password changes.

PDC Emulator is the most complicated and least understood role, for it runs a diverse range of critical tasks. It is a domain-specific role, so exists in the forest root domain and every child domain. Password changes and account lockouts are

immediately processed at the PDC Emulator for a domain, to ensure such changes do not prevent a user logging on as a result of multi-master replication delays, such as across Active Directory sites.


Question 2:

You perform a Server Core Installation of window Server 2012 R2 on server named Server1.

You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. the Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet

B. the Install-Module cmdlet

C. the setup.exe command

D. the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet

E. the Install-RoleService cmdlet

F. the ocsetup.exe command

G. the imagex.exe command

Correct Answer: A

Install-WindowsFeature -Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add-WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features in Windows Server 2008 R2. dism /online /get-features PS C:\> Install-WindowsFeature -Name Web-Server ?IncludeAllSubFeature -ComputerName Server1 璚hatIf

References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/servermanager/install-windowsfeature?view=winserver2012r2-ps https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/john_taylor/2013/01/08/converting-from-server-2012-core-install-to-full-gui/


Question 3:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the computer accounts for the member servers are in an organizational

unit (OU) named ServersAccounts. Servers are restarted only occasionally.

You need to identify which servers were restarted during the last two days.

What should you do?

A. Run dsquery computer and specify the -stalepwd parameter

B. Run dsquery server and specify the -o parameter.

C. Run Get-ADComputer and specify the lastlogon property.

D. Run Get-ADComputer and specify the SearchScope parameter

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the virtual switches listed in the following table.

You create a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has two network adapters. One network adapter connects to vSwitch1. The other network adapter connects to vSwitch2.You configure NIC teaming on VM1.

You need to ensure that if a physical NIC fails on Server1, VM1 remains connected to the network.

What should you do on Server1?

A. Run the Set-VmNetworkAdapterIsolation cmdlet.

B. Add a new network adapter to VM1.

C. Modify the properties of the network adapters on VM1.

D. Modify the properties of vSwitch1 and vSwitch2.

E. Modify the properties of the network adapters on VM1.

F. Run the Set-VmNetworkAdapterAdapterFailoverConfiguration cmdlet.

Correct Answer: C

References: https://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/work-hyper-v-virtual-network-adapters/


Question 5:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You need to prevent users from installing a Windows Store app named App1.

What should you create?

A. An application control policy executable rule

B. An application control policy packaged app rule

C. A software restriction policy certificate rule

D. An application control policy Windows Installer rule

Correct Answer: B

Windows 8 is coming REALLY SOON and of course one of the big new things to computer with that is the new Packaged Apps that run in the start screen. However, these apps are very different and do not install like traditional apps to a path or have a true “executable” file to launch the program. Of course enterprises need a way to control these packaged apps and therefore Microsoft has added a new feature Packaged Apps option to the App1ocker feature.

Packaged apps (also known as Windows 8 apps) are new to Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8. They are based on the new app model that ensures that all the files within an app package share the same identity. Therefore, it is possible to control the entire Application using a single App1ocker rule as opposed to the non-packaged apps where each file within the app could have a unique identity. Windows does not support unsigned packaged apps which implies all packaged apps must be signed. App1ocker supports only publisher rules for Packaged apps. A publisher rule for a packaged app is based on the following information: Publisher of the package Package name Package version Therefore, an App1ocker rule for a Packaged app controls both the installation as well as the running of the app. Otherwise, the publisher rules for Packaged apps are no different than the rest of the rule collections; they support exceptions, can be increased or decreased in scope, and can be assigned to users and groups.


Question 6:

Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 contains the installation files for the company\’s desktop applications. A network technician shares Folder1 as Share 1.

You need to ensure that the share for Folder1 is not visible when users browse the network. What should you do?

A. From the properties of Folder1, deny the List Folder Contents permission for the Everyone group.

B. From the properties of Folder1, remove Share1, and then share Folder1 as Share1$.

C. From the properties of Folder1, configure the hidden attribute.

D. From the properties of Share1, configure access-based enumeration

Correct Answer: B


Question 7:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You log on to Server1. You need to retrieve the IP configurations of Server2. Which command should you run from Server1?

A. winrs -r:server2 ipconfig

B. winrm get server2

C. dsquery *-scope base-attr ip, server2

D. ipconfig > server2.ip

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has following hardware configurations:

-16GB of RAM

-A single quad-core CPU

Three network teams that have two network adapters each

You add additional CPUs and RAM to Server 1.

You repurpose Server1 as a virtualization host. You install the Hyper-V server role on Server1. You need to create four external virtual switches in Hyper-V. Which cmdlet should you run first?

A.

Set-NetAdapter.

B.

Add-Net1.bfoTeamNic

C.

Add-VMNetworkAdapter

D.

Remove-NetLbfoTeam

Correct Answer: D


Question 9:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a security template named Template1 by using the Security Templates snap-in.

You need to apply Template1 to Server2.

Which tool should you use?

A. Authorization Manager

B. Local Security Policy

C. Certificate Templates

D. Computer Management

Correct Answer: B

A security policy is a combination of security settings that affect the security on a computer. You can use your local security policy to edit account policies and local policies on your local computer.


Question 10:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server 2012. You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1. You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account. How should you configure Service1?

A. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter.

B. From Windows PowerShell,run Set-Service and specify the -PassThrough parameter

C. From Windows PowerShell,run Set-Service and specify the -StartupType parameter

D. From Services Console configure the General settings

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

On DC2, you open Server Manager and you add Server1 as another server to manage. From Server Manager on DC2, you right-click Server1 as shown in the exhibit.

You need to ensure that when you right-click Server1, you see the option to run the DHCP console.

What should you do?

A. On Server1, install the Feature Administration Tools.

B. In the domain, add DC1 to the DHCP Administrators group.

C. On DC2 and Server1, run winrm quickconfig.

D. On DC2, install the Role Administration Tools.

Correct Answer: D


Question 12:

You have 10 domain controllers in a domain.

You need to prevent several members of domain admin groups from logging on the domain controller.

Which two objects should you create and configure?

A. GPO to the domain

B. authentication policy

C. authentication policy silo

D. a central access policy

E. a user certificate

Correct Answer: BC

References: https://dirteam.com/sander/2014/12/23/new-features-in-active-directory-domain-services-in-windows-server-2012-r2-part-3-authentication-policies-and-authentication-policy-silos/


Question 13:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed and has a primary zone for contoso.com.

The Active Directory domain contains 500 client computers. There are an additional 20 computers in a workgroup.

You discover that every client computer on the network can add its record to the contoso.com zone.

You need to ensure that only the client computers in the Active Directory domain can register records in the contoso.com zone.

What should you do first?

A. Move the contoso.com zone to a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server.

B. Configure the Dynamic updates settings of the contoso.com zone.

C. Sign the contoso.com zone by using DNSSEC

D. Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.

Correct Answer: A

If you install DNS server on a non-DC, then you are not able to create AD-integrated zones. DNS update security is available only for zones that are integrated into AD DS. When your directory- integrate a zone, access control list (ACL)

editing features are available in DNS Manager so that you can add or remove users or groups from the ACL for a specified zone or resource record. Active Directory\’s DNS Domain Name is NOT a single label name (“DOMAIN” vs. the

minimal requirement of “domain.com.” “domain.local”, etc.).

The Primary DNS Suffix MUST match the zone name that is allowing updates. Otherwise the client doesn\’t know what zone name to register in. You can also have a different Connection Specific Suffix in addition to the Primary DNS Suffix to

register into that zone as well.

AD/DNS zone MUST be configured to allow dynamic updates, whether Secure or Secure and Non-Secure. For client machines, if a client is not joined to the domain, and the zone is set to Secure, it will not register either.

You must ONLY use the DNS servers that host a copy of the AD zone name or have a reference to get to them. Do not use your ISP\’s, an external DNS address, your router as a DNS address, or any other DNS that does not have a copy of

the AD zone. Internet resolution for your machines will be accomplished by the Root servers (Root Hints), however it\’s recommended to configure a forwarder for efficient Internet resolution. The domain controller is multihomed (which means

it has more than one unteamed, active NIC, more than one IP address, and/or RRAS is installed on the DC).

The DNS addresses configured in the client\’s IP properties must ONLY reference the DNS server(s) hosting the AD zone you want to update in. This means that you must NOT use an external DNS in any machine\’s IP property in an AD

environment. You can\’t mix them either. That\’s because of the way the DNS Client side resolver service works. Even if you mix up internal DNS and ISP\’s DNS addresses, the resolver algorithm can still have trouble asking the correct DNS

server. It will ask the first one first. If it doesn\’t get a response, it removes the first one from the eligible resolvers list and goes to the next in the list. It will not go back to the first one unless you restart the machine, restart the DNS Client

service, or set a registry entry to cut the query TTL to 0. The rule is to ONLY use your internal DNS server(s) and configure a forwarder to your ISP\’s DNS for efficient Internet resolution.

This is the reg entry to cut the query to 0 TTL:

The DNS Client service does not revert to using the first server. The Windows 2000 Domain Name System (DNS) Client service (DNS cache) follows a certain algorithm when it decides the order in which to use the DNS servers.

For DHCP clients, DHCP Option 006 for the clients are set to the same DNS server.

8.If using DHCP, DHCP server must only be referencing the same exact DNS server(s) in its own IP properties in order for it to `force\’ (if you set that setting) registration into DNS. Otherwise, how would it know which DNS to send the reg data

to?

If the AD DNS Domain name is a single label name, such as “EXAMPLE”, and not the proper format of “example.com” and/or any child of that format, such as “child1.example.com”, then we have a real big problem.

DNS will not allow registration into a single labeldomain name.

This is for two reasons:

It\’s not the proper hierarchal format. DNS is hierarchal, but a single label name has no hierarchy. It\’s just a single name.

Registration attempts cause major Internet queries to the Root servers. Why? Because it thinks the single label name, such as “EXAMPLE”, is a TLD (Top Level Domain), such as “com”, “net”, etc. It will now try to find what Root name server

out there handles that TLD. In the end it comes back to itself and then attempts to register. Unfortunately, it does NOT ask itself first for the mere reason it thinks it\’s a TLD. (Quoted from Alan Woods, Microsoft, 2004):

“Due to this excessive Root query traffic, which ISC found from a study that discovered Microsoft DNS servers are causing excessive traffic because of single label names, Microsoft, being an internet friendly neighbor and wanting to stop this

problem for their neighbors, stopped the ability to register into DNS with Windows 2000SP4, XP SP1, (especially XP, which cause lookup problems too), and Windows 2003. After all, DNS is hierarchal, so therefore why even allow single label

DNS domain names?” The above also *especially* applies to Windows Vista, 7, 2008, 2008 R2, and newer.

`Register this connection\’s address” on the client is not enabled under the NIC\’s IP properties, DNS tab.

Maybe there\’s a GPO set to force Secure updates and the machine isn\’t a joined member of the domain.

ON 2000, 2003 and XP, the “DHCP client” Service not running. In 2008/Vista and newer, it\’s the DNS Client Service. This is a requirement for DNS registration and DNS resolution even if the client is not actually using DHCP.

You can also configure DHCP to force register clients for you, as well as keep the DNS zone clean of old or duplicate entries. Seethe link I posted in my previous post.


Question 14:

Your company has a remote office that contains 1,600 client computers on a single subnet.

You need to select a subnet mask for the network that will support all of the client computers. The solution must minimize the number of unused addresses. Which subnet mask should you select?

A. 255.255.248.0

B. 255.255.252.0

C. 255.255.254.0

D. 255.255.240.0

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is located on the same subnet as all of the client computers. A network technician reports that he receives a “Request timed out” error message

when he attempts to use the ping utility to connect to Server1 from his client computer. The network technician confirms that he can access resources on Server1 from his client computer.

You need to configure Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server1 to allow the ping utility to connect.

Which rule should you enable?

A. File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request ?ICMPv4-In)

B. Network Discovery (WSD-In)

C. File and Printer Sharing (NB-Session-In)

D. Network Discovery (SSDP-In)

Correct Answer: A


Geekcert exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 70-410 exam successfully with our Microsoft materials. Geekcert Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Microsoft in our team to make sure Geekcert Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam questions and answers are the most valid. Geekcert exam Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam dumps will help you to be the Microsoft specialist, clear your 70-410 exam and get the final success.

70-410 Microsoft exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from Geekcert: https://www.geekcert.com/70-410.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]