Popular Exams3

Free Share C9510-401 Exam Dumps and Practice Questions and Answers

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Apr 19,2022 Hotest C9510-401 pdf exam! Get yourself well prepared for the Popular Exams3 Hotest C9510-401 vce IBM WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.5.5 and Liberty Profile, System Administration exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update C9510-401 pdf. With We latest C9510-401 practice tests, you’ll pass the Popular Exams3 Newest C9510-401 QAs IBM WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.5.5 and Liberty Profile, System Administration exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest C9510-401 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the C9510-401 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our C9510-401 dumps.C9510-401 free dumps are questions from the latest full C9510-401 dumps. Check C9510-401 free questions to get a better understanding of C9510-401 exams.

Question 1:

The computer where a federated node was running had a failure and cannot be recovered. A system administrator wants to recreate the node with the same configurations in another computer.

Which steps should the administrator execute in order to recover the damaged node?

A. Configure the new computer with a different hostname.Create a custom profile with the same name.Federate to the cell using the command addNode with the default options.

B. Configure the new computer with a different hostname.Create a custom profile with a different name.Federate to the cell using the command addNote with the option 璦sExistingNode.

C. Configure the new computer with the same hostname.Create a custom profile with the same name.Federate to the cell using the command addNote with the option 璦sExistingNode.

D. Configure the new computer with the same hostname.Create a custom profile with the same name.Federate to the cell using the command addNote with the options 璱ncludeapps.

Correct Answer: C

You can use the -asExistingNode option of the addNode command to recover and move nodes of a deployment manager. Using the -asExistingNode option, federate a new custom node to a deployment manager as an existing node. During federation, the product uses information in the deployment manager master configuration to transform the custom node into the existing node.

References: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSD28V_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.zseries .doc/ae/ tagt_addNode_asExistingNode.html


Question 2:

Which one of the following options describes the runtime flow starting from the client browser in a clustered WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment topology?

A. HTTP server -> job manager -> admin agent -> HTTP server plug-in

B. Load balancer -> HTTP server -> HTTP server plug-in -> application server

C. Application server -> node agent -> deployment manager -> load balancer D. Deployment manager -> node agent -> HTTP server plug-in -> HTTP server

Correct Answer: B


Question 3:

A system administrator suspects that the slow performance of an application might be caused by lock contention.

To debug this further, what can the administrator do using IBM Support Assistant?

A. Analyze the running server using IBM Monitoring and Diagnostic Tools for Java ?Health Center.

B. Collect a javacore and analyze it using IBM Monitoring and Diagnostic Tools for Java ?Health Center.

C. Collect three thread dumps at equal time intervals and analyze them using IBM Monitoring and Diagnostic Tools for Java ?Dump Analyzer.

D. Collect three system dumps at equal time intervals and analyze them using IBM Monitoring and Diagnostic Tools for Java ?Memory Analyzer.

Correct Answer: A

The IBM Monitoring and Diagnostic Tools for Java – Health Center is a lightweight tool that monitors active IBM Virtual Machines for Java with minimal performance overhead. The Health Center suggests live tuning recommendations for Garbage Collection, profiles methods including call stacks, and highlights contended locks. This information can help you optimize performance, improve stability and optimize system resource usage.

The tool is provided in two parts:

References: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS3KLZ/com.ibm.java.diagnostics.healthce nter.doc/ homepage/plugin-homepage-hc.html


Question 4:

A newly deployed application has authorization errors when invoking EJB methods from a servlet. An additional review indicates that users are authenticated, but do not have the correct authorization.

How can a system administrator fix the issue ensuring only authorized access?

A. Using the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC), map all security roles to the special subject Everyone.

B. Using the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC), map the security roles that are still not mapped to groups in the correct user registry.

C. Edit the application using an assembly tool to add a security constraint for the servlet and reinstall the application.

D. Edit the application using an assembly tool to remove the security constraint defined for the servlet and reinstall the application.

Correct Answer: B


Question 5:

A system administrator has created a cluster containing two servers in a same node. The administrator did not select the option Generate unique HTTP ports during the creation of the cluster members. After the cluster creation, the administrator changed the HTTP port of the second cluster member to 9081.

Testing the servers using the snoop servlet directly to the server\’s HTTP port, the administrator got the following error message for the second server:

How can the administrator fix this problem?

A. Regenerate and propagate the HTTP plug-in.

B. Add the port 9081 to the default_host alias.

C. Create a new virtual host alias at the cell level for the port 9081.

D. Edit the server.xml for the second server and add the port 9081.

Correct Answer: B

Problem(Abstract) When setting up IBM Cognos within IBM WebSphere, the URI is not accessible. The error message when trying the http://:/p2pd/servlet/dispatch is

SRVE0255E: A WebGroup/Virtual Host to handle /p2pd/servlet/dispatch has not been defined. Symptom Unable to start IBM Cognos Business Intelligence

Cause The virtual host does not contain IBM WebSphere Port that the Application server is listening on. This may be one of several reasons.

References: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21438842


Question 6:

A system administrator discovers an issue that requires a change to a federated server. In this cell,

WebSphere administrative security is enabled, but application security is not enabled.

How should the administrator make this change?

The administrator should use:

A. a web browser to connect to the node agent https port.

B. a web browser to connect to the deployment manager admin_host port.

C. the job manager to submit a job to update the unmanaged server.

D. an ssh connection to the node and modify the client_types.xml file.

Correct Answer: B

The admin_host virtual host is used for access to the WebSphere administrative console. At installation time, the host is configured to match requests on the wc_adminhost and wc_adminhost_secure ports for the stand-alone server or deployment manager.

References: WebSphere Application Server V8.5 Administration and Configuration Guide for the Full Profile (July 2013), page 303


Question 7:

The administrator needs to identify any security role references and security constraints in a web application.

How can the administrator identify these roles and constraints?

A. ibm-application-ext.xml file using a text editor.

B. ibmconfig folder in the application after using the EARExpander command.

C. Web deployment descriptor using IBM Assembly and Deploy Tools.

D. Security role to user/group mapping by using the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC).

Correct Answer: C

Securing web applications using an assembly tool. You can use three types of web login authentication mechanisms to configure a web application: basic authentication, form-based authentication and client certificate-based authentication. Protect web resources in a web application by assigning security roles to those resources.

References: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS7JFU_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/ ae/ tsec_secweb_atk.html


Question 8:

A developer created an enterprise application which contained data source and security role information. The developer asked a system administrator to install this application to an application server where global security is enabled using the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC). A new data source was configured at the server scope for the use of this application. While load testing the application, the developer noticed that the attributes configured on the new data source were ignored by the application server.

How can the administrator ensure that the attributes configured on the new data source are used by the application server?

A. Create the data source under cell scope instead of server scope.

B. Delete any data source of the same name defined under node, cluster or cell scope.

C. Reinstall the application and clear the Process embedded configuration check box.

D. Correct the component-managed and container-managed authentication aliases set on the data source.

Correct Answer: C

Process embedded configuration Specifies whether the embedded configuration should be processed. An embedded configuration consists of files such as resource.xml, variables.xml, and deployment.xml. You can collect WebSphere Application Server-specific deployment information and store it in the application EAR file. Such an EAR file can then be installed into a WebSphere Application Server configuration, using application management interfaces that are described in the topic, Installing an application through programming. One such application EAR file is an enhanced EAR file, which is created when you export an already installed application. The embedded configuration check box identifies such an enhanced EAR file. By default, the check box for “process embedded configuration” is checked if the application is detected to be an enhanced EAR. The application install options are prepopulated with the information from the embedded configuration whether the check box for “process embedded configuration” is checked or not. Users can overwrite these values during the deployment process.

References: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSAW57_8.0.0/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc /info/ae/ae/ urun_rapp_installoptions.html


Question 9:

A WebSphere system administrator needs to install the Installation Manager (IM) on an unmanaged node on a host named . The deployment manager is running on a host named .

What step must the administrator take before submitting a job from the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC) to install the IM on ?

A. Install a node agent on .

B. Install the job manager on .

C. Start the job manager on .

D. Register as a target for job manager.

Correct Answer: D

Submitting jobs to install Installation Manager on remote hosts In a flexible management environment, you can submit the Install IBM Installation Manager job to install the Installation Manager on registered hosts of the job manager.

References: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSAW57_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.inst allation.zseries.doc/ae/tagt_jobmgr_install_im.html


Question 10:

A system administrator wants to learn some of the Jython scripting commands for the administration of the environment.

Which product feature should the administrator use?

A. The wsadmin.properties file to load a profile.

B. The AdminTask object to generate wsadmin scripts.

C. The guided activities panel from the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC).

D. The “Log command assistance commands” option in the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC).

Correct Answer: D


Question 11:

A system administrator needs to install WebSphere Application Server using response files, so that a silent install can be done. The administrator has ensured that all required prerequisites have already been installed and, has downloaded and expanded the required WebSphere Application Server installation files.

What can the administrator run to install the product?

A. install –options responsefile.xml -silent

B. install –acceptLicense –options responsefile.xml -silent

C. imcl –acceptLicense input responsefile.xml –log logfile.txt

D. IBMIM –acceptLicense –input responsefile.xml –log logfile.txt

Correct Answer: C

Example of the use of the response files to install the product. imcl.exe -acceptLicense input C:\temp\keyring_response_file.xml -log C:\temp\keyring_log.xml


Question 12:

A system administrator is tasked with monitoring the overall health of the WebSphere environment to be able to tune the environment properly. Specifically, the administrator was asked to:

Which PMI modules can the administrator examine to obtain this data?

A. Number of requests, Java virtual memory, Average response time

B. Number of requests, Average response time, Web server thread pools

C. Average response time, Java virtual memory, Number of Live HTTP Sessions

D. Average response time, Web server thread pools, Number of Live HTTP Sessions

Correct Answer: C

Monitoring overall system health. To monitor overall system health, monitor the following statistics at a minimum:

References: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSAW57_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/ae/ tprf_monitoringhealth.html


Question 13:

A system administrator is asked by a development team to monitor the performance of a newly deployed EJB application. The administrator noticed that the heap size of the application server is growing.

What should the administrator do to fix the problem using ORB settings?

A. Use J2EE managed object MBeans.

B. Enable the pass by reference option.

C. Disable the application scoped resources in the application deployment descriptor.

D. Ensure that Process embedded configurations is not selected when exporting the EAR.

Correct Answer: B

The Object Request Broker (ORB) pass by reference option determines if pass by reference or pass by value semantics should be used when handling parameter objects involved in an EJB request. This option can be found in the administrative console by navigating to Servers => Application Servers => server_name => Object Request Broker (ORB). By default, this option is disabled and a copy of each parameter object is made and passed to the invoked EJB method. This is considerably more expensive than passing a simple reference to the existing parameter object.

References: https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/websphere/techjournal/0909_blythe/0909_blythe.htm l#sec3e


Question 14:

A system administrator has been asked to uninstall an application from a cluster running in a WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment cell. This application was installed from the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC). The monitored directory for the cluster is .

What step(s) can the administrator perform to uninstall the application?

A. Delete the application file from .

B. Stop the running cluster.Delete the application file from .

C. Stop the running cluster.Copy the application file to .Delete the application file from .

D. Create a properties file to describe the deletion of the application file.Copy the properties file to .

Correct Answer: D

You can use application properties files to install enterprise application files on a server or cluster, update

deployed applications or modules, or uninstall deployed applications or modules. Drag or copy a properties

file to a monitored directory and the product performs the deployment action described in the properties

file. The enterprise application files that you can install, update, or uninstall using properties files include

enterprise archive (EAR), web archive (WAR), Java archive (JAR), and Session Initiation Protocol (SIP)

archive (SAR) files.

References:

https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSAW57_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.nd.mul tiplatform.doc/

ae/trun_app_install_dragdrop_prop.html


Question 15:

A system administrator ran the backupConfig command to backup the configuration using the -nostop option. The administrator changed the properties for the service integration environment by modifying the sib.properties file. During testing the administrator noticed Service Integration Bus related errors and wanted to restore the service integration environment. The administrator used the restoreConfig command, but the tuning properties for the service integration environment were not restore.

How can the administrator prevent this issue?

A. Use full repository checkpoint for both the backup and the restore.

B. Use the restoreConfig command with –nostop for the restore.

C. Use the manageprofiles command for both the backup and the restore.

D. Use the backupConfig command without –nostop for the backup

E. Use the restoreConfig command without –nostop for the restore.

Correct Answer: A

With the repository checkpoint and restore function, you can back up copies of files from the master configuration repository. You can use the backups to restore the configuration to a previous state if future configuration changes cause operational problems. By using this function, you can reduce recovery time for problems that are caused by configuration changes. Studies of unplanned outages have shown that as much as 36 percent of unplanned outages are due to operator errors. A common source of operator error is a bad configuration change. The ability to quickly undo a bad configuration change is critical to minimizing the outage window.

References: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSAW57_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc /ae/ cwve_xdsochckpt.html