EMCPE Isilon

Free Providing E20-655 VCE Exam Study Guides With New Update Exam Questions

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, help you with your EMCPE Isilon Hotest E20-655 vce Isilon Specialist Exam for Platform Engineers exam. We will assist you clear the May 29,2022 Newest E20-655 pdf dumps exam with EMCPE Isilon E20-655 new questions. We E20-655 exam questions are the most comprehensive ones.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest E20-655 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the E20-655 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our E20-655 dumps.Real questions from E20-655 free dumps. Download demo of E20-655 dumps to check the validity.

Question 1:

Referring to the data protection formula N M, what does the N stand for?

A. Number of data stripe units

B. Number of protection stripe units

C. Number of nodes in the node pool

D. Number of nodes the file is striped across

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

Referring to the data protection formula N M, what does the M stand for?

A. Number of protection stripe units

B. Number of data stripe units

C. Number of nodes in the node pool

D. Number of nodes the file is striped across

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

In a 4-node cluster using N 3:1 protection, how much is the overhead?

A. 25%

B. 50%

C. 300%

D. 100%

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

You are supporting a customer\’s cluster with 3 node pools consisting of 10 S200 nodes, 18 X400 nodes, and 30 NL400 nodes. The customer is going to write a large number of 4MB files to the X400 node pool. The customer is very concerned about minimizing the amount of overhead. Which setting would be best for minimizing the amount of overhead?

A. N 2:1 or N 2 have the same amount of overhead.

B. N 2:1 will have less overhead.

C. I/O optimization should be set to Random.

D. I/O optimization should be set to Streaming

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

The SmartPools settings of your cluster are set to Protection management: Including File with manually-managed protection settings is not checked.

How can the protection settings be modified?

A. Using File System Explorer in the web administration interface or the isi set command

B. Only by using File System Explorer in the web administration interface

C. Only by using the isi set command

D. Manually starting the SmartPools job

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

The customer has configured a file pool policy on their OneFS 7.0 cluster to place files over 30 days old in the archive tier with a file protection of N 3. The customer attempts to verify the file location and protection setting on a file matching the file pool policy criteria using the isi get -DD command. The file is located on the performance tier and has a requested protection setting of N 2:1.

What is the most likely cause of the issue?

A. The order of the file pool policies

B. The default policy overrides the file pool policy

C. The AutoBalance job is paused

D. The FlexProtect job failed to complete

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

You are creating a file pool policy and have chosen to add file matching criteria to your policy. What can be used as file criteria?

A. Modify time

B. Protection level

C. File permissions

D. File owner

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

When are non-path based file pool policies applied to files which have been written to the cluster?

A. Whenever the SmartPools job runs

B. Only at 22:00 Hrs

C. Upon Ingress or at 22:00 Hrs

D. Whenever the policies get updated via an edit.

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

What does the command “md5 ” do where is the downloaded installation image?

A. Verifies the file integrity based on the md5 hash from the download site.

B. Verifies that the correct version is being installed.

C. Used to verify if the image package is installed on the cluster and ready for upgrade.

D. Used to compare installed version with the version to be installed.

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

What are some differences between a Major upgrade and a Minor upgrade of OneFS?

A. Major is a change to either of the first two decimal places of the OneFS version and Minor is a change to either of the last two.

B. Major is a change to one of the first three decimals of the OneFS version while Minor is a change to the last digit.

C. Minor is for code patches and Major is for Maintenance releases.

D. Minor includes core operating system changes and Major is for core operating system changes and new OneFS functionality.

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

In a rolling upgrade scenario, by default, when will each node reboot?

A. Each node will reboot automatically before the upgrade of the next node is initiated.

B. After all nodes are upgraded, each node will reboot one after the other.

C. After all nodes are upgraded, a controlled parallel reboot of all nodes is performed.

D. Each node will need a controlled reboot before the upgrade of the next node is initiated.

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

Which command should be used to verify the cluster\’s node firmware?

A. isi firmware status

B. isi firmware upgrade

C. isi firmware package

D. isi_radish

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

Which capability does the “isi_nodes” command provide?

A. Displays customized node information

B. Integrates OneFS with UNIX commands

C. Enables cluster wide execution of single node commands

D. Provides code configuration capabilities

Correct Answer: D


Question 14:

Which process is executed using the “rm” command?

A. Paginate displayed output

B. Delete files and directories

C. List files and directories

D. Display, copy, create or combine text files

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

What are the three sections of an event type number?

A. Category, Subcategory, ID number

B. Node Number, Node Event ID, Master Event ID

C. Type, Severity, Value

D. Phase Number, Task Number, Item Number

Correct Answer: D